Skip to content

Checked

Alabama Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
3,868,040
People who voted
2,272,911
Share of registered
58.8%
Polling places
2,010

2022 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Katie BrittWinnerRepublican942,15466.6%
Will BoydDemocratic436,74630.9%
John SophocleusLibertarian32,8792.3%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported2,4590.2%

Total votes counted: 1,414,238

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tommy TubervilleWinnerRepublican1,392,07660.1%
Doug Jones(incumbent)Democratic920,47839.7%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported3,8910.2%

Total votes counted: 2,316,445

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Autauga County46,29228,38819
Baldwin County207,668122,54259
Barbour County17,6569,91916
Bibb County15,1549,2788
Blount County43,59028,13825
Bullock County7,1814,1449
Butler County14,5268,53022
Calhoun County84,07348,81943
Chambers County26,79914,38016
Cherokee County21,37413,03023
Chilton County31,67719,82418
Choctaw County10,7666,69232
Clarke County19,14311,99329
Clay County10,6036,75925
Cleburne County12,1937,86014
Coffee County39,77422,36727
Colbert County45,32227,23934
Conecuh County9,8206,10531
Coosa County8,3635,27612
Covington County29,30617,16525
Crenshaw County10,8516,51616
Cullman County66,59343,31149
Dale County37,10019,20719
Dallas County29,53415,63130
DeKalb County48,07329,75645
Elmore County63,57641,72929
Escambia County28,27715,00929
Etowah County77,74946,28132
Fayette County12,8978,41724
Franklin County19,92312,15924
Geneva County20,76812,44421
Greene County6,5724,05614
Hale County12,1627,29814
Henry County14,7639,35514
Houston County82,24844,55427
Jackson County40,98723,65031
Jefferson County501,909299,855175
Lamar County11,0876,92325
Lauderdale County70,85943,81631
Lawrence County25,90616,17336
Lee County134,15873,35325
Limestone County82,64553,50025
Lowndes County9,6685,70812
Macon County16,9717,87614
Madison County333,091197,86879
Marengo County15,7119,71918
Marion County22,67613,58723
Marshall County67,81640,49930
Mobile County322,520176,01980
Monroe County16,3529,86028
Montgomery County163,67390,26852
Morgan County88,60953,72139
Perry County7,6304,47715
Pickens County14,0378,92924
Pike County24,51713,29234
Randolph County19,34211,12820
Russell County46,54320,79418
Shelby County178,361114,95739
St. Clair County73,06543,62130
Sumter County9,6335,33013
Talladega County61,34533,32926
Tallapoosa County32,57820,12726
Tuscaloosa County154,59585,50954
Walker County49,22429,88845
Washington County13,7858,48919
Wilcox County8,5555,28732
Winston County17,82611,18818

Alabama's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS