Skip to content

Checked

Arkansas Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
1,835,723
Polling places
1,030

Official results

2022 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
John Boozman(incumbent)WinnerRepublican592,43765.7%
Natalie JamesDemocratic280,18731.1%
Kenneth CatesLibertarian28,6823.2%

Total votes counted: 901,306

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Tom Cotton(incumbent)WinnerRepublican793,87166.5%
Ricky Dale Harrington Jr.Libertarian399,39033.5%

Total votes counted: 1,193,261

Voters and ballots, 2024 general election

Election Administration and Voting Survey, 75 reporting jurisdictions

Registered voters
1,835,723
Active registrations
1,359,659
Inactive registrations
476,064
People who voted
1,122,278 (72 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Voted in person on Election Day
294,235 (73 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Voted early in person
810,714 (73 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Voted by mail
23,843 (73 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Mail ballots sent
29,173
Mail ballots returned
25,976
Provisional ballots cast
7,085 (66 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)

Polling places and poll workers

Precincts
2,910
Polling places
1,030
Election Day polling places
7,200 (73 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Early voting sites
17,339 (73 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)
Poll workers
5,720 (64 of 75 jurisdictions reporting)

Figures are reported by local election offices to the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Some offices do not report every item, so a total may be marked with the number of jurisdictions that reported it. Voters as a share of registered is not the same as turnout of eligible citizens.

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Arkansas County9,1375,5776
Ashley County10,3367,05411
Baxter County30,82321,05011
Benton County193,492129,54546
Boone County25,16417,22013
Bradley County5,2113,2257
Calhoun County2,9432,1045
Carroll County16,55211,5838
Chicot County5,7143,5224
Clark County12,8397,69610
Clay County7,6714,8993
Cleburne County18,25212,80314
Cleveland County4,8533,38612
Columbia County12,1458,0176
Conway County12,5838,59415
Craighead County58,51737,45516
Crawford County36,34523,93414
Crittenden County28,44114,79717
Cross County9,7016,6606
Dallas County4,2122,3336
Desha County6,979Not reported9
Drew County10,7076,3849
Faulkner County78,72354,76420
Franklin County10,6916,8588
Fulton County7,3075,07566
Garland County63,95142,53818
Grant County11,4468,1189
Greene County24,08615,8799
Hempstead County9,1456,14112
Hot Spring County18,51812,3269
Howard County7,4604,4904
Independence County21,20714,09012
Izard County10,4805,96410
Jackson County7,4734,8119
Jefferson County37,16321,69533
Johnson County14,5999,09413
Lafayette County3,5402,3463
Lawrence County8,5255,74511
Lee County4,059Not reported5
Lincoln County5,1213,3874
Little River County7,0174,9276
Logan County14,1368,2349
Lonoke County50,73230,73112
Madison County11,4437,5462
Marion County11,5867,9208
Miller County27,69815,84214
Mississippi County20,15110,77416
Monroe County3,8682,4465
Montgomery County5,2993,7185
Nevada County5,7812,9219
Newton County6,1632,94311
Ouachita County16,0016,1818
Perry County7,0144,5979
Phillips County8,9154,96411
Pike County6,4694,3716
Poinsett County12,4387,1169
Polk County12,1578,3249
Pope County35,17224,3117
Prairie County4,7253,21610
Pulaski County241,753155,292104
Randolph County10,5416,65516
Saline County81,462Not reported23
Scott County5,0093,37613
Searcy County6,2303,8999
Sebastian County72,60945,68832
Sevier County7,4354,7416
Sharp County11,1757,4749
St. Francis County10,4375,89716
Stone County8,6736,0609
Union County27,46315,52415
Van Buren County11,7907,6974
Washington County148,05097,91752
White County46,21231,02735
Woodruff County4,1952,3277
Yell County9,8136,46311

Arkansas's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS