Skip to content

Checked

Maine Elections

Official results and voting statistics

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Susan Margaret Collins(incumbent)WinnerRepublican417,64551.0%
Sara I. GideonDemocratic347,22342.4%
Lisa SavageIndependent40,5795.0%
Max Patrick LinnIndependent13,5081.6%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported2280.0%

Total votes counted: 819,183

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Angus S. King Jr.(incumbent)WinnerIndependent344,57554.3%
Eric L. BrakeyRepublican223,50235.2%
Zak RingelsteinDemocratic66,26810.4%
James N. Riley Jr.Write-In640.0%

Total votes counted: 634,409

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Androscoggin County92,47659,61522
Aroostook CountyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumberland County287,434195,00842
Franklin County26,55218,11921
Hancock County53,20936,68441
Kennebec County109,87473,90132
Knox County36,07526,21818
Lincoln County33,30324,33019
Oxford CountyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Penobscot County133,26290,447Not reported
Piscataquis CountyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Sagadahoc County34,00824,81010
Somerset County42,32928,569Not reported
Waldo County36,51225,43627
Washington CountyNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
York County190,681132,39229

Maine's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS