Skip to content

Checked

Michigan Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
8,440,236
People who voted
5,706,503
Share of registered
67.6%
Polling places
5,169

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Gary Peters(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic2,734,57349.9%
John JamesRepublican2,642,23348.2%
Valerie L. WillisU.S. Taxpayers50,5970.9%
Marcia SquierGreen39,2170.7%
Doug DernNatural Law Party13,0930.2%
Leonard Paul GadinskiWrite-In70.0%

Total votes counted: 5,479,720

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Debbie Stabenow(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic2,214,47852.3%
John JamesRepublican1,938,81845.8%
Marcia SquierGreen40,2040.9%
George E. Huffman IIIU.S. Taxpayers27,2510.6%
John Howard WilhelmNatural Law Party16,5020.4%
Tom BagwellWrite-In100.0%
Valerie L. WillisWrite-In50.0%
Tim YowWrite-In30.0%

Total votes counted: 4,237,271

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Alcona County10,6387,53125
Alger County7,7255,30219
Allegan County101,14772,43590
Alpena County25,32017,31924
Antrim County23,32417,02742
Arenac County13,3069,21432
Baraga County6,9414,35412
Barry County53,00238,84849
Bay County87,84261,74949
Benzie County17,17212,94437
Berrien County136,94885,14488
Branch County35,39421,24037
Calhoun County112,45968,98665
Cass County46,15728,05437
Charlevoix County24,28417,76437
Cheboygan County23,81416,54341
Chippewa County28,37618,48935
Clare County27,10817,38137
Clinton County65,53250,32747
Crawford County12,7408,53916
Delta County33,09921,99938
Dickinson County23,83115,42423
Eaton County90,81465,66959
Emmet County31,24223,04238
Genesee County356,289224,522136
Gladwin County22,93515,59737
Gogebic County14,0098,37419
Grand Traverse County84,00463,22153
Gratiot County29,76419,94541
Hillsdale County38,87824,98045
Houghton County27,94219,51144
Huron County26,67919,10969
Ingham County221,756149,141119
Ionia County49,58834,24342
Iosco County23,68815,84929
Iron County11,0027,08626
Isabella County49,93531,06739
Jackson County128,23984,42963
Kalamazoo County216,493146,672107
Kalkaska County17,41911,60936
Kent County524,644374,817257
Keweenaw County2,1241,62911
Lake County11,1946,96832
Lapeer County75,35555,69756
Leelanau County22,14417,83424
Lenawee County81,67055,32754
Livingston County168,253133,28181
Luce County4,7123,0119
Mackinac County10,5597,29828
Macomb County729,225512,450243
Manistee County22,22115,41033
Marquette County56,79839,30555
Mason County25,69618,18442
Mecosta County33,34022,62642
Menominee County21,37513,16033
Midland County71,86650,68742
Missaukee County12,9459,19435
Monroe County137,30691,92974
Montcalm County52,04935,02548
Montmorency County9,2996,43318
Muskegon County148,02895,75477
Newaygo County42,96429,36561
Oakland County1,061,513777,890427
Oceana County22,67614,96435
Ogemaw County18,89712,69633
Ontonagon County5,7943,87723
Osceola County19,71413,26240
Oscoda County7,8505,23813
Otsego County24,12016,93721
Ottawa County237,324179,85899
Presque Isle County12,2688,82439
Roscommon County23,91316,19129
Saginaw County160,169104,57687
Sanilac County33,03823,47361
Schoolcraft County7,5294,93719
Shiawassee County58,22140,92849
St. Clair County140,06197,116102
St. Joseph County50,26929,48037
Tuscola County43,83230,89057
Van Buren County64,48541,45047
Washtenaw County339,000223,502140
Wayne County1,459,643864,767534
Wexford County29,31819,58440

Michigan's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS