Skip to content

Checked

Montana Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
800,573
People who voted
612,423
Share of registered
76.5%
Polling places
411

Official results

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Steve Daines(incumbent)WinnerRepublican333,17455.0%
Steve BullockDemocratic272,46345.0%

Total votes counted: 605,637

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jon Tester(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic253,87650.3%
Matt RosendaleRepublican235,96346.8%
Rick BreckenridgeLibertarian14,5452.9%

Total votes counted: 504,384

Voters and ballots, 2024 general election

Election Administration and Voting Survey, 56 reporting jurisdictions

Registered voters
800,573
Active registrations
691,534
Inactive registrations
107,822
Same-day registrations
49,171
People who voted
612,423
Voters as a share of registered
76.5%
Mail ballots sent
503,295
Mail ballots returned
432,394
Provisional ballots cast
10,636

Polling places and poll workers

Precincts
727
Polling places
411
Election Day polling places
390
Early voting sites
77
Poll workers
4,422

Figures are reported by local election offices to the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Some offices do not report every item, so a total may be marked with the number of jurisdictions that reported it. Voters as a share of registered is not the same as turnout of eligible citizens.

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Beaverhead County7,5055,8939
Big Horn County7,7024,54313
Blaine County4,2363,0939
Broadwater County6,1664,8794
Carbon County9,0757,4648
Carter County1,0108654
Cascade County51,98838,1986
Chouteau County3,7562,9879
Custer County7,5335,8919
Daniels County1,1569665
Dawson County5,7984,6953
Deer Lodge County6,1474,9665
Fallon County1,7661,5292
Fergus County7,9786,8178
Flathead County84,57064,05513
Gallatin County97,41271,02714
Garfield County9178115
Glacier County8,3705,19110
Golden Valley County6035223
Granite County2,7492,2084
Hill County9,3276,89019
Jefferson County10,1688,4309
Judith Basin County1,5671,3735
Lake County22,61717,17218
Lewis and Clark County53,76642,69118
Liberty County1,2101,0143
Lincoln County13,89711,9594
Madison County7,9686,55510
McCone County1,2491,0954
Meagher County1,4581,1882
Mineral County4,1662,8885
Missoula County95,34773,90726
Musselshell County3,8743,0404
Park County15,03711,9006
Petroleum County3723322
Phillips County2,7612,2332
Pondera County3,8052,8857
Powder River County1,2501,1237
Powell County4,2183,33614
Prairie County8397033
Ravalli County37,18630,3118
Richland County7,6865,3877
Roosevelt County6,1813,99810
Rosebud County5,1393,7538
Sanders County10,8868,2039
Sheridan County2,4781,9404
Silver Bow County23,37518,5695
Stillwater County7,2995,9909
Sweet Grass County2,9562,4232
Teton County4,4143,6366
Toole County2,6872,0685
Treasure County5124512
Valley County5,1854,1486
Wheatland County1,4451,0955
Wibaux County7065622
Yellowstone County111,10582,57512

Montana's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS