Skip to content

Checked

Nebraska Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
1,263,487
People who voted
965,145
Share of registered
76.4%
Polling places
1,083

Official results

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ben Sasse(incumbent)WinnerRepublican583,50762.7%
Chris JanicekDemocratic227,19124.4%
Preston Love Jr.Write-In58,4116.3%
Gene SiadekLibertarian55,1155.9%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported5,7880.6%

Total votes counted: 930,012

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Deb Fischer(incumbent)WinnerRepublican403,15157.7%
Jane RaybouldDemocratic269,91738.6%
Jim SchultzLibertarian25,3493.6%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported4660.1%

Total votes counted: 698,883

Voters and ballots, 2024 general election

Election Administration and Voting Survey, 93 reporting jurisdictions

Registered voters
1,263,487
Active registrations
1,190,813
Inactive registrations
72,674
Same-day registrations
241
People who voted
965,145
Voters as a share of registered
76.4%
Voted in person on Election Day
564,660
Voted early in person
80,304
Voted by mail
260,899
Mail ballots sent
323,237
Mail ballots returned
308,601
Provisional ballots cast
15,870

Polling places and poll workers

Precincts
1,326
Polling places
1,083
Election Day polling places
997
Early voting sites
93
Poll workers
7,951

Figures are reported by local election offices to the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Some offices do not report every item, so a total may be marked with the number of jurisdictions that reported it. Voters as a share of registered is not the same as turnout of eligible citizens.

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Adams County19,50314,64218
Antelope County4,3963,4969
Arthur County3402882
Banner County5243882
Blaine County3542952
Boone County3,6613,0952
Box Butte County6,9114,9974
Boyd County1,2901,0954
Brown County2,0671,6601
Buffalo County31,40324,21827
Burt County4,8833,7296
Butler County5,7374,6778
Cass County19,66116,03726
Cedar County5,7855,0252
Chase County2,4061,8866
Cherry County3,6903,1182
Cheyenne County6,3474,6096
Clay County4,1673,3792
Colfax County5,1043,6086
Cuming County5,8414,5486
Custer County7,8025,99812
Dakota County10,5476,30513
Dawes County5,0853,9652
Dawson County13,0928,75418
Deuel County1,4111,0243
Dixon County3,6212,9542
Dodge County22,54816,78626
Douglas County368,517277,926208
Dundy County1,2289375
Fillmore County3,9813,0827
Franklin County2,1071,6295
Frontier County1,8541,4226
Furnas County3,3422,4489
Gage County14,63211,15210
Garden County1,3411,1362
Garfield County1,3061,0241
Gosper County1,4321,1464
Grant County4503692
Greeley County1,5721,2585
Hall County33,51623,35425
Hamilton County6,9775,6725
Harlan County2,3621,8403
Hayes County6284981
Hitchcock County1,8751,4625
Holt County7,0645,52210
Hooker County5314331
Howard County4,6623,6078
Jefferson County4,8063,71910
Johnson County2,8432,2017
Kearney County4,6073,6749
Keith County5,7374,2715
Keya Paha County6345481
Kimball County2,6061,7414
Knox County5,5254,5292
Lancaster County206,406161,148149
Lincoln County23,71916,75422
Logan County5544452
Loup County5184372
Madison County22,48315,98815
McPherson County3442882
Merrick County5,2894,4362
Morrill County2,9672,4662
Nance County2,4041,8715
Nemaha County4,4693,4809
Nuckolls County3,1292,2925
Otoe County10,8438,35011
Pawnee County1,7961,4066
Perkins County1,8471,4481
Phelps County6,2495,0555
Pierce County4,9423,9655
Platte County20,81615,99227
Polk County3,6412,8796
Red Willow County7,0835,42911
Richardson County5,2344,00610
Rock County1,0728461
Saline County7,9515,7918
Sarpy County130,088102,38276
Saunders County16,69113,79520
Scotts Bluff County23,02815,36924
Seward County11,5839,37812
Sheridan County3,3882,5246
Sherman County2,0911,7195
Sioux County8496823
Stanton County3,7443,1132
Thayer County3,5952,9234
Thomas County4924012
Thurston County3,8002,1797
Valley County2,9772,3347
Washington County15,54012,79314
Wayne County5,2344,1833
Webster County2,3081,7785
Wheeler County5874912
York County9,4257,1538

Nebraska's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS