Skip to content

Checked

New Jersey Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
6,630,364
People who voted
4,321,921
Share of registered
65.2%
Polling places
4,620

2020 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Cory Booker(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic2,541,23957.2%
Rikin "Rik" MehtaRepublican1,817,09140.9%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGreen38,2880.9%
Veronica FernandezOf, By, For!32,2900.7%
Daniel BurkeLaRouche Was Right11,6320.3%

Total votes counted: 4,440,540

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Robert Menendez(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic1,711,65454.0%
Bob HuginRepublican1,357,35542.8%
Madelyn R. HoffmanGreen25,1500.8%
Murray SabrinLibertarian21,2120.7%
Natalie Lynn RiveraFor The People19,8970.6%
Tricia FlanaganNew Day NJ16,1010.5%
Kevin KimpleMake It Simple9,0870.3%
Hank SchroederEconomic Growth8,8540.3%

Total votes counted: 3,169,310

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Atlantic County204,780130,789155
Bergen County685,428463,837290
Burlington County368,056231,573220
Camden County391,504252,220175
Cape May County74,36255,204130
Cumberland County96,94456,46260
Essex County585,841315,739578
Gloucester County223,604166,28790
Hudson County418,583234,440231
Hunterdon County107,65081,84147
Mercer County267,601165,154101
Middlesex County585,221369,365622
Monmouth County502,779363,680476
Morris County394,867288,123153
Ocean County478,282340,300423
Passaic County336,416205,563141
Salem County49,82431,25526
Somerset County259,678179,79493
Sussex County120,56285,228122
Union County389,412244,439442
Warren County88,97060,62845

New Jersey's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS