Skip to content

Checked

Ohio Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
8,074,098
People who voted
5,851,625
Share of registered
72.5%
Polling places
3,267

2022 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
JD VanceWinnerRepublican2,192,11453.0%
Tim RyanDemocratic1,939,48946.9%
John ChengWrite-In7020.0%
Shane HoffmanWrite-In4030.0%
LaShondra TinsleyWrite-In3620.0%
Stephen FarisWrite-In1940.0%
Matthew R. EshWrite-In780.0%

Total votes counted: 4,133,342

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Sherrod Brown(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic2,358,50853.4%
Jim RenacciRepublican2,057,55946.6%
Stephen FarisWrite-In1,0170.0%

Total votes counted: 4,417,084

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Adams County17,67412,5374
Allen County66,20146,84533
Ashland County34,75627,04514
Ashtabula County61,35643,88449
Athens County32,90026,24221
Auglaize County32,88725,88011
Belmont County44,62831,40227
Brown County29,54121,6598
Butler County255,570185,80485
Carroll County18,40913,93214
Champaign County27,05520,71610
Clark County87,95763,69544
Clermont County151,043115,42651
Clinton County27,89820,98013
Columbiana County65,97948,24653
Coshocton County22,49416,5649
Crawford County28,06420,4997
Cuyahoga County893,801587,284290
Darke County35,03027,29929
Defiance County22,24819,4019
Delaware County165,371135,47347
Erie County54,26040,28234
Fairfield County112,01685,67525
Fayette County17,44912,70013
Franklin County903,248608,836303
Fulton County29,56622,72817
Gallia County19,03113,1096
Geauga County69,03255,53130
Greene County122,19391,69530
Guernsey County24,50117,81420
Hamilton County604,199416,548297
Hancock County51,93638,44014
Hardin County17,92213,03614
Harrison County9,8907,20016
Henry County19,43315,10514
Highland County27,61120,17113
Hocking County18,43013,61610
Holmes County18,08512,62914
Huron County36,96727,48714
Jackson County20,69414,4324
Jefferson County45,72631,72735
Knox County43,80632,49329
Lake County165,578130,11651
Lawrence County43,02027,09825
Licking County128,65796,38228
Logan County32,33023,79610
Lorain County221,647161,18582
Lucas County251,632193,89974
Madison County27,19120,9847
Mahoning County163,093114,22268
Marion County39,57627,6428
Medina County134,574108,31347
Meigs County14,91610,54216
Mercer County29,69123,9787
Miami County78,73159,83017
Monroe County9,3266,9039
Montgomery County373,580258,566144
Morgan County9,1886,89910
Morrow County24,66719,07418
Muskingum County54,63739,84522
Noble County8,0816,2497
Ottawa County30,69524,21518
Paulding County12,6659,4157
Perry County22,90117,21512
Pickaway County38,57429,60718
Pike County18,01112,3475
Portage County111,13584,21152
Preble County28,92021,92020
Putnam County24,01619,97212
Richland County80,64959,09235
Ross County39,88333,28623
Sandusky County40,51130,05322
Scioto County44,71331,49626
Seneca County34,77925,65231
Shelby County32,94725,49518
Stark County253,599186,211108
Summit County382,722277,773159
Trumbull County137,68598,11853
Tuscarawas County44,32143,68440
Union County47,35337,87910
Van Wert County20,49014,8995
Vinton County7,8125,8325
Warren County178,612142,09357
Washington County42,81431,37610
Wayne County70,62553,86540
Williams County25,16018,33714
Wood County90,69568,44627
Wyandot County14,83911,54610

Ohio's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS