Skip to content

Checked

Washington Elections

Official results and voting statistics

Registered voters (2024)
5,597,156
People who voted
3,949,810
Share of registered
70.6%
Polling places
67

Official results

2022 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Patty Murray(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic1,741,82757.1%
Tiffany SmileyRepublican1,299,32242.6%
Write-ins (scattered)Not reported6,7510.2%

Total votes counted: 3,047,900

2018 U.S. Senate

Official certified result

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Maria Cantwell(incumbent)WinnerDemocratic1,803,36458.4%
Susan HutchisonRepublican1,282,80441.6%

Total votes counted: 3,086,168

Voters and ballots, 2024 general election

Election Administration and Voting Survey, 39 reporting jurisdictions

Registered voters
5,597,156
Active registrations
5,013,112
Inactive registrations
520,000
Same-day registrations
55,328
People who voted
3,949,810
Voters as a share of registered
70.6%
Voted early in person
171
Voted by mail
0
Mail ballots sent
5,169,231
Mail ballots returned
3,927,132
Provisional ballots cast
120

Polling places and poll workers

Precincts
8,111
Polling places
67
Early voting sites
67

Figures are reported by local election offices to the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Some offices do not report every item, so a total may be marked with the number of jurisdictions that reported it. Voters as a share of registered is not the same as turnout of eligible citizens.

By county

2024 general election

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyRegisteredVotedPolling places
Adams County9,1295,4172
Asotin County17,04611,5651
Benton County148,580101,3103
Chelan County57,86942,3831
Clallam County63,96248,7031
Clark County389,494278,9322
Columbia County3,2462,5001
Cowlitz County84,03559,7191
Douglas County30,17621,3462
Ferry County5,7674,1601
Franklin County51,72532,1391
Garfield County1,8151,3901
Grant County56,30636,6011
Grays Harbor County55,78338,0141
Island County72,69052,9611
Jefferson County30,67424,6211
King County1,596,6741,143,0828
Kitsap County219,571156,7384
Kittitas County34,92926,6383
Klickitat County18,48913,6701
Lewis County63,02845,6571
Lincoln County9,3847,1901
Mason County50,82336,9922
Okanogan County28,94920,8321
Pacific County19,51414,3292
Pend Oreille County11,9278,6011
Pierce County654,944440,5271
San Juan County16,19712,9861
Skagit County96,87470,4471
Skamania County10,2237,3751
Snohomish County588,912419,7275
Spokane County420,986289,2733
Stevens County38,81128,4811
Thurston County235,141165,9092
Wahkiakum County3,8703,0891
Walla Walla County42,19029,9411
Whatcom County183,754137,1792
Whitman County29,10120,1062
Yakima County144,56889,2801

Washington's members of Congress

Source: Federal Election Commission; U.S. Election Assistance Commission, EAVS