Checked
Pasco County, FL
34 cities and towns and 25 ZIP codes in Pasco County, Florida.
Population
611,444
Land area
747sq mi
People per sq mi
819
ZIP codes
25
Cities and towns in Pasco County
Pasco County at a glance
- Pasco County is 96% denser than Florida as a whole.
- It is the 11th most populous of 67 counties in Florida.
- Households here earn a median of $70,492 a year, 5% less than the Florida figure of $74,568.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $300,900 (16% below Florida) and median rent is $1,505 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Wesley Chapel (76,011), Land O' Lakes (38,910) and Bayonet Point (23,822).
Local data for Pasco County, FL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals8
- Emergency Rooms6
- Nursing Homes18
- Schools141
- Colleges7
- Libraries10
- Banks86
- Post Offices22
- Parks141
- Grocery Stores140
- Restaurants1,319
- Affordable Housing15
- Home Health Agencies18
- Hospice Care2
- Dialysis Centers8
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers22
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment17
- Private Schools34
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Toxic Release Facilities16
- Historic Places7
Housing and community stats
Pasco County, FL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$70,492
Poverty rate
11.1%
Median home value
$300,900
Prices -2.6% in a year
Median rent
$1,505/mo
Homeownership
75.7%
Bachelor's or higher
29.2%
Median age
43.4
Average commute
31.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (75,381), Irish Americans (62,725), Italian Americans (49,911).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Aug 2026, +0.4 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$58,228
150,334 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$59,136
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$4.6B
FY 2026, $8,118 per person
PPP loans
$635M
14,166 loans, 87,417 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$2.5M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Pasco County, FL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone67.6%
- Carpooled8.5%
- Public transit0.4%
- Walked0.8%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.1%
- Worked from home20.3%
Average one-way commute: 31.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Pasco County, FL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: tornado
Storm events since 1996
425
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
23,604
10.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
90° / 49°F
53.5 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone7 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Pasco County, FL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
31.8%
U.S. 33.3% -1.5 pts
Diabetes
12.8%
U.S. 12.1% +0.7 pts
Smoking
13.5%
U.S. 12.8% +0.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
14.5%
U.S. 11.1% +3.4 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Pasco County
Population shown
- Wesley Chapel76,011
- Land O' Lakes38,910
- Bayonet Point23,822
- Jasmine Estates23,571
- Holiday22,785
- Zephyrhills19,668
- Trinity18,907
- New Port Richey17,425
- Elfers15,006
- Pasadena Hills13,505
- Shady Hills11,983
- New Port Richey East11,939
- Hudson11,254
- Odessa8,381
- Dade City8,152
- Beacon Square7,895
- Connerton7,650
- Zephyrhills West5,980
- River Ridge5,149
- Zephyrhills South5,008
- Moon Lake4,638
- Meadow Oaks3,705
- Port Richey3,364
- Quail Ridge2,916
- Zephyrhills North2,831
- Dade City North2,803
- St. Leo1,985
- Heritage Pines1,477
- San Antonio1,446
- Key Vista1,418
- Crystal Springs1,298
- Lacoochee1,289
- Aripeka258
- Trilby197
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Pasco County, FL?
- Wesley Chapel is the largest city or town in Pasco County, with about 76,011 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Pasco County?
- Pasco County includes 25 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 33523, 33525, 33540, 33541, 33542.
- What is the population of Pasco County, FL?
- About 611,444 people live in Pasco County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Pasco County?
- Pasco County borders Hillsborough County, Pinellas County, Polk County, Hernando County, Sumter County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023