Skip to content

Florida

67 counties, 956 cities and towns, and 1,013 ZIP codes.

Population

22,416,077

Land area

53,655sq mi

People per sq mi

418

Cities and towns

956

Largest cities in Florida

Florida at a glance

  • It is the 3rd most populous state in the country.
  • Households here earn a median of $74,568 a year, 8% less than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $359,000 (8% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,669 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Jacksonville (977,670), Miami (459,745) and Tampa (401,618).

Local data for Florida

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Florida, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$74,568

Poverty rate

12.6%

Median home value

$359,000

Prices +1.0% in a year

Median rent

$1,669/mo

Homeownership

67.6%

Bachelor's or higher

34.1%

Median age

42.6

Average commute

28.0 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (1,985,305), Irish Americans (1,838,284), Cuban Americans (1,630,295).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.4%

Sep 2026, +0.2 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$72,772

9,914,411 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$73,006

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$283B

FY 2026, $13,126 per person

PPP loans

$50.06B

983,321 loans, 6,064,245 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$445M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Florida, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

21

of 67 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

35,204

1,313 deaths

Flood insurance policies

1,040,464

$19.34B paid since 1978

Superfund sites

81

758 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,296 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Florida, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

31.9%

U.S. 33.3% -1.4 pts

Diabetes

13.5%

U.S. 12.1% +1.4 pts

Smoking

12.5%

U.S. 12.8% about the same

Uninsured (18-64)

15.9%

U.S. 11.1% +4.8 pts

Largest cities in Florida

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Jacksonville977,670747.3
Miami459,74536
Tampa401,618114.5
Orlando319,758111.1
St. Petersburg262,73261.8
Port St. Lucie232,491119.2
Hialeah226,16521.6
Cape Coral215,536106.3
Tallahassee201,875102.6
Fort Lauderdale185,60434.6
Pembroke Pines173,19432.7
Hollywood155,08227.3
Gainesville145,70264
Miramar138,60028.9
Coral Springs136,10322.9
Lehigh Acres132,35392.7
Palm Bay130,13286.7
West Palm Beach122,29053.9
Spring Hill119,98359.9
Lakeland119,96166.6
Brandon119,76733.1
Clearwater117,24726.2
Pompano Beach114,14724.1
Riverview113,69746.2
Miami Gardens113,17718.5

Counties, cities and towns in Florida

Population shown. Largest 400 of 956 cities and towns listed

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Florida?
Florida has 67 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Florida?
Jacksonville is the largest city in Florida, with a population of about 977,670.
What is the population of Florida?
Florida has about 22,416,077 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Florida?
There are 1,013 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Florida.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)