Skip to content

Checked

Housing Affordability in Illinois

Households that spend 30% or more of income on housing, rent and owner costs compared with income. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Households paying 30%+ for housing
30.4%
U.S. 32.2%
Renters paying 30%+
47.9%
U.S. 51.1%
Homeowners paying 30%+
22.4%
U.S. 22.7%
Owner costs with a mortgage
$1,987/mo
U.S. $1,963/mo

Housing affordability by county

102 counties in Illinois

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Adams County21.7%40.7%14.9%26.3%
Alexander County17.6%20.4%16.9%20.3%
Bond County20.5%33.3%17.1%19.8%
Boone County25.0%45.5%20.6%27.2%
Brown County21.4%39.5%14.5%26.3%
Bureau County19.4%33.6%15.4%23.9%
Calhoun County15.6%28.0%14.3%20.4%
Carroll County23.2%37.2%19.5%23.8%
Cass County19.5%28.6%16.8%23.1%
Champaign County32.9%54.2%16.9%33.0%
Christian County20.8%35.9%16.6%23.9%
Clark County20.6%47.1%14.6%28.5%
Clay County22.8%23.2%22.7%19.4%
Clinton County18.3%36.6%14.3%24.8%
Coles County27.0%43.2%17.0%26.7%
Cook County36.3%48.9%27.5%29.5%
Crawford County16.7%36.1%13.2%21.2%
Cumberland County14.4%36.0%10.9%24.4%
De Witt County18.3%34.5%14.3%20.9%
DeKalb County36.1%57.2%23.6%33.3%
Douglas County16.5%32.5%12.2%22.5%
DuPage County28.5%45.1%22.7%27.9%
Edgar County19.2%33.7%14.0%21.5%
Edwards County19.1%45.1%13.4%27.9%
Effingham County18.7%33.5%15.0%22.7%
Fayette County23.1%51.9%17.6%31.0%
Ford County23.5%44.0%16.7%28.5%
Franklin County24.7%52.2%16.8%30.8%
Fulton County23.0%45.9%17.2%27.9%
Gallatin County15.2%35.0%11.0%21.5%
Greene County20.5%37.9%17.0%22.9%
Grundy County25.0%40.2%20.1%24.2%
Hamilton County17.1%21.0%16.2%19.2%
Hancock County17.8%40.2%13.2%24.3%
Hardin County14.9%8.0%16.6%19.0%
Henderson County16.9%32.3%14.1%24.0%
Henry County19.6%40.1%15.1%24.9%
Iroquois County22.8%42.7%18.5%25.7%
Jackson County33.1%50.2%17.2%30.1%
Jasper County19.8%28.2%18.9%25.4%
Jefferson County23.4%43.3%16.7%26.9%
Jersey County18.9%40.0%14.6%25.1%
Jo Daviess County23.0%41.2%18.9%27.3%
Johnson County20.9%43.2%16.9%26.4%
Kane County29.2%49.7%22.9%29.9%
Kankakee County27.7%47.1%20.1%28.5%
Kendall County28.9%52.4%24.4%30.7%
Knox County27.6%52.1%18.0%30.9%
Lake County28.8%49.3%22.3%29.7%
LaSalle County23.7%43.2%17.5%27.1%
Lawrence County16.1%34.5%10.4%24.0%
Lee County24.6%42.3%18.8%25.5%
Livingston County20.0%35.4%15.2%23.6%
Logan County22.5%47.3%12.3%28.2%
Macon County22.4%40.3%15.7%25.8%
Macoupin County20.7%38.3%16.5%23.6%
Madison County24.4%46.6%17.1%28.5%
Marion County23.2%42.6%17.3%27.1%
Marshall County20.0%40.9%15.1%26.8%
Mason County23.2%56.6%17.2%43.5%
Massac County22.2%50.7%15.4%30.2%
McDonough County28.4%48.2%17.9%28.9%
McHenry County26.4%50.6%21.6%30.2%
McLean County25.5%45.0%16.0%27.5%
Menard County21.1%54.9%13.4%31.7%
Mercer County21.0%37.7%18.0%25.1%
Monroe County21.0%46.9%16.6%28.0%
Montgomery County21.0%45.6%14.7%28.8%
Morgan County22.7%33.2%19.0%24.4%
Moultrie County18.9%33.8%14.7%22.2%
Ogle County21.7%38.0%16.8%24.8%
Peoria County27.8%47.2%19.0%28.7%
Perry County16.5%49.3%10.7%29.4%
Piatt County17.6%31.3%15.5%21.9%
Pike County21.7%40.8%17.2%26.3%
Pope County18.6%33.6%16.9%18.1%
Pulaski County17.1%29.9%12.5%25.9%
Putnam County15.2%28.8%12.4%19.6%
Randolph County19.4%44.2%12.8%27.0%
Richland County19.5%46.2%12.4%28.2%
Rock Island County25.6%47.7%16.8%29.0%
Saline County24.5%50.5%16.1%30.5%
Sangamon County24.2%45.8%16.2%28.2%
Schuyler County20.2%34.0%16.9%25.1%
Scott County18.2%23.8%17.0%16.7%
Shelby County19.6%32.0%16.5%22.3%
St. Clair County28.1%47.7%19.6%28.9%
Stark County18.5%42.9%13.3%24.3%
Stephenson County24.6%43.3%17.6%27.1%
Tazewell County22.5%42.7%17.3%26.7%
Union County25.1%48.1%18.9%28.8%
Vermilion County23.9%46.3%15.4%28.5%
Wabash County21.3%39.9%16.4%24.3%
Warren County17.7%35.1%12.9%20.3%
Washington County19.5%28.7%18.2%22.8%
Wayne County23.8%41.2%20.0%25.4%
White County22.8%40.7%18.7%27.6%
Whiteside County21.2%45.5%14.7%27.8%
Will County27.3%51.5%22.7%30.9%
Williamson County25.5%46.4%17.4%27.8%
Winnebago County28.9%49.8%18.7%29.9%
Woodford County18.7%44.2%14.8%27.4%

Housing affordability in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityHouseholds paying 30%+ for housingRenters 30%+Owners 30%+Median rent as % of income
Chicago39.1%48.3%28.8%29.3%
Aurora30.5%45.7%23.0%28.2%
Naperville24.5%39.5%19.5%24.9%
Joliet28.5%52.2%20.6%31.3%
Rockford34.4%53.7%19.4%32.1%
Elgin32.0%49.0%25.6%29.5%
Springfield27.4%47.9%16.9%29.2%
Peoria33.2%50.0%21.7%30.0%
Champaign38.1%57.0%17.5%34.9%
Waukegan34.2%49.0%20.3%29.4%
Cicero34.7%47.2%24.7%28.8%
Bloomington24.4%38.4%16.4%24.9%
Schaumburg29.2%39.3%23.5%25.7%
Evanston37.2%53.1%25.6%31.8%
Arlington Heights25.8%40.1%21.0%26.3%
Bolingbrook31.1%55.7%25.0%35.4%
Decatur26.2%41.9%18.1%26.5%
Palatine33.1%53.3%23.5%31.3%
Skokie34.8%59.0%26.9%34.2%
Des Plaines27.9%38.7%25.1%26.0%
Orland Park33.2%58.1%29.4%33.1%
Oak Lawn31.0%48.7%27.5%29.6%
Berwyn39.3%55.1%29.9%32.5%
Mount Prospect31.9%50.7%23.9%30.3%
Tinley Park26.2%48.7%23.0%29.5%
Normal33.0%58.5%14.1%37.8%
Wheaton28.5%44.0%22.8%27.4%
Oak Park32.1%43.5%24.8%27.5%
Hoffman Estates28.6%49.2%21.6%29.6%
Downers Grove27.1%51.8%19.4%30.8%
Glenview32.4%56.5%26.6%37.1%
Plainfield24.7%43.6%22.2%27.9%
Elmhurst24.0%47.7%18.2%28.9%
Lombard31.2%54.4%22.3%31.8%
Buffalo Grove25.7%34.8%23.8%24.7%
Moline26.8%46.0%17.9%28.6%
Belleville30.3%49.3%18.2%29.8%
Romeoville28.3%61.7%20.8%33.8%
Crystal Lake24.9%51.6%17.4%30.6%
Bartlett22.6%50.9%19.5%30.6%
DeKalb48.0%66.5%24.4%40.7%
Carol Stream29.3%41.2%23.7%27.2%
Urbana42.4%58.3%18.5%38.4%
Quincy24.8%42.3%15.4%27.0%
Streamwood27.1%59.8%23.3%34.4%
Park Ridge26.7%44.0%24.0%27.7%
Wheeling35.4%46.3%29.0%28.5%
Carpentersville27.3%43.3%21.2%27.1%
Hanover Park28.8%47.8%23.8%29.0%
Oswego27.1%71.8%21.2%33.6%
Rock Island30.1%54.3%18.4%32.0%
Addison28.6%36.5%24.9%23.6%
Calumet City45.9%63.5%32.6%39.9%
Northbrook28.8%50.8%25.8%30.5%
Woodridge32.3%49.0%24.5%29.4%
St. Charles30.0%59.1%18.1%33.3%
Glendale Heights34.5%45.9%28.5%28.0%
O'Fallon25.5%47.0%16.6%28.4%
Elk Grove Village30.4%54.9%22.8%32.7%
Mundelein25.0%44.9%17.5%27.8%
Pekin24.1%37.9%18.0%25.1%
North Chicago45.3%51.7%33.2%31.3%
Gurnee27.2%53.8%19.1%31.3%
Highland Park32.4%60.2%27.4%35.7%
Algonquin21.6%45.4%18.6%24.6%
Niles33.4%49.2%28.4%29.1%
Galesburg32.9%54.5%20.3%31.9%
Lake in the Hills23.8%50.2%19.0%30.1%
Burbank36.0%60.6%30.8%38.0%
Danville30.0%49.9%16.3%30.0%
Glen Ellyn29.0%51.8%23.1%31.7%
Lansing34.7%52.1%28.4%31.2%
McHenry30.2%50.8%23.3%30.4%
New Lenox21.2%53.1%19.0%31.1%
Huntley29.0%44.8%27.2%24.1%
Wilmette30.5%45.7%28.6%28.4%
Batavia31.7%61.4%23.4%36.1%
Round Lake Beach30.2%57.6%23.3%35.3%
Vernon Hills30.9%48.8%22.9%29.4%
Oak Forest27.5%46.4%23.9%25.7%
Chicago Heights39.1%50.5%33.5%30.3%
Granite City25.6%42.9%19.7%27.4%
Edwardsville27.4%49.0%17.0%29.6%
Lockport27.6%54.6%22.9%37.1%
Woodstock30.1%55.8%20.6%31.6%
West Chicago33.4%61.1%22.2%39.9%
Alton35.6%54.1%24.2%31.3%
Belvidere30.3%46.4%23.6%27.7%
Morton Grove30.2%50.1%27.2%30.2%
Zion38.9%54.7%28.0%31.7%
Melrose Park34.1%43.0%27.6%25.0%
Homer Glen27.0%71.1%25.2%45.3%
South Elgin25.2%52.9%18.0%33.0%
Collinsville25.2%44.1%15.8%26.0%
Rolling Meadows31.2%44.2%26.2%28.2%
Kankakee38.0%53.7%24.1%33.1%
Elmwood Park32.4%41.4%27.7%25.0%
Westmont34.6%49.8%23.0%29.9%
Yorkville33.8%64.6%26.1%32.3%
Freeport29.9%44.8%20.4%27.8%

Frequently asked questions

What is the housing cost burden in Illinois?
In Illinois, 30.4% of households spend 30% or more of their income on housing costs.
Which Illinois counties have the highest housing cost burden?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Cook County (36.3%), DeKalb County (36.1%), Jackson County (33.1%).
Which Illinois counties have the lowest housing cost burden?
The lowest are Cumberland County (14.4%), Lawrence County (16.1%), Douglas County (16.5%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates