Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Fresno County, CA

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
5.9%
California 7.5%
Rental vacancy rate
3.1%
California 4.2%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.8%
California 0.8%
Vacant for seasonal use
24.2% of vacant
California 32.6% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

20,192 vacant homes

  • For rent4,63122.9%
  • Rented, not yet occupied1,1555.7%
  • For sale1,4527.2%
  • Sold, not yet occupied1,2636.3%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use4,88324.2%
  • For migrant workers2061.0%
  • Other vacant6,60232.7%

Rental vacancy rate 3.1%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.8%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Fresno County, CA5.9%3.1%0.8%20,192
California7.5%4.2%0.8%1,096,644
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Fresno County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Fresno4.6%3.1%0.7%8,648
Clovis3.7%4.9%0.9%1,620
Sanger4.8%2.5%1.1%370
Reedley4.0%1.1%2.2%308
Selma5.2%2.9%0.4%409
Coalinga3.6%1.6%0.4%155
Kerman4.0%1.6%0.0%217
Parlier6.5%2.7%0.0%249
Kingsburg5.7%6.8%0.0%268
Mendota1.3%0.0%0.0%44
Orange Cove2.9%1.8%2.2%73
Firebaugh5.5%1.3%0.0%145
Fowler3.3%0.0%2.3%76
Huron3.1%0.0%1.7%61
Old Fig Garden3.0%0.0%0.4%65
Mayfair2.9%4.5%0.0%49
Sunnyside3.1%11.9%0.7%46
San Joaquin2.4%1.9%0.0%23
Riverdale7.0%0.0%0.0%62
Squaw Valley19.4%0.0%1.6%279
Auberry25.4%0.0%4.3%390
Tarpey Village12.1%37.2%0.0%143
Easton6.8%0.0%0.0%54
Calwa9.2%11.0%0.0%52
Caruthers16.3%0.0%0.0%100
Del Rey0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Laton12.6%0.0%0.0%66
Millerton0.0%Not reported0.0%0
West Park0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Biola6.7%0.0%0.0%19

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Fresno County, CA?
5.9% of homes in Fresno County, CA are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 3.1%.
How does Fresno County compare with California?
The vacancy rate in Fresno County is 5.9%, compared with 7.5% for California as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates