Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in California

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
7.5%
U.S. 10.1%
Rental vacancy rate
4.2%
U.S. 5.5%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.8%
U.S. 0.9%
Vacant for seasonal use
32.6% of vacant
U.S. 32.6% of vacant

Vacant homes by county

58 counties in California

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CountyVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Alameda County6.1%5.7%0.8%38,966
Alpine County72.1%9.5%4.7%1,123
Amador County15.4%3.0%1.0%2,928
Butte County10.2%5.9%1.6%9,501
Calaveras County33.4%5.4%1.2%9,246
Colusa County8.5%1.3%2.4%699
Contra Costa County3.5%2.8%0.7%14,843
Del Norte County15.2%1.6%1.7%1,708
El Dorado County19.5%7.4%0.6%18,468
Fresno County5.9%3.1%0.8%20,192
Glenn County11.4%7.4%1.1%1,263
Humboldt County12.7%2.2%1.1%7,961
Imperial County14.5%3.3%0.6%8,400
Inyo County15.6%5.2%1.0%1,484
Kern County7.2%3.5%0.9%22,068
Kings County6.2%2.9%1.4%2,934
Lake County21.7%2.7%2.4%7,460
Lassen County24.4%4.5%2.7%2,984
Los Angeles County6.4%4.0%0.7%234,017
Madera County11.0%3.5%1.4%5,636
Marin County8.1%3.8%0.8%9,098
Mariposa County23.7%11.5%0.2%2,328
Mendocino County16.4%2.8%1.1%6,833
Merced County5.3%2.5%0.7%4,817
Modoc County31.4%0.3%3.1%1,497
Mono County58.0%15.9%2.9%7,932
Monterey County8.9%2.1%0.7%12,980
Napa County10.8%5.5%0.8%6,054
Nevada County21.1%2.7%1.3%11,444
Orange County5.5%4.4%0.7%63,209
Placer County11.9%4.2%1.0%21,312
Plumas County46.0%10.1%3.4%6,867
Riverside County10.8%5.0%1.0%94,079
Sacramento County4.6%4.2%0.6%27,328
San Benito County3.6%1.1%0.5%761
San Bernardino County9.3%3.4%0.9%68,971
San Diego County6.3%3.9%0.7%79,363
San Francisco County12.2%6.7%1.0%50,632
San Joaquin County5.7%3.4%0.9%14,901
San Luis Obispo County12.9%4.6%2.0%16,166
San Mateo County7.9%8.5%0.7%22,765
Santa Barbara County6.8%3.3%0.6%10,984
Santa Clara County5.6%5.1%0.7%39,484
Santa Cruz County9.4%3.7%0.9%10,079
Shasta County11.0%5.7%1.6%8,836
Sierra County42.5%0.9%0.5%901
Siskiyou County17.4%1.6%2.0%4,009
Solano County4.4%2.8%0.9%7,181
Sonoma County8.0%2.7%0.6%16,701
Stanislaus County3.9%2.9%0.7%7,275
Sutter County4.3%2.1%0.5%1,506
Tehama County10.0%1.7%1.4%2,739
Trinity County31.2%6.1%1.0%2,527
Tulare County7.1%2.7%0.7%11,007
Tuolumne County28.2%5.7%1.8%8,899
Ventura County5.2%3.8%0.5%15,518
Yolo County7.0%5.2%0.5%5,754
Yuba County6.6%2.8%0.6%2,026

Vacant homes in the largest cities

Cities and towns with 5,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Los Angeles7.4%4.6%0.9%115,235
San Diego6.7%4.3%0.8%38,256
San Jose4.8%4.8%0.6%16,516
San Francisco12.2%6.7%1.0%50,632
Fresno4.6%3.1%0.7%8,648
Sacramento5.7%4.7%0.5%12,164
Long Beach5.8%4.1%0.7%10,550
Oakland7.9%6.0%0.9%15,129
Bakersfield4.5%3.6%0.4%6,099
Anaheim4.0%4.4%0.4%4,388
Stockton5.8%3.6%0.8%6,069
Riverside4.7%3.9%0.5%4,734
Santa Ana3.1%3.0%0.7%2,632
Irvine6.8%5.0%1.5%8,115
Chula Vista5.1%2.2%0.1%4,563
Santa Clarita2.9%3.3%0.2%2,273
Fremont4.3%4.8%1.0%3,525
San Bernardino4.3%2.3%1.0%2,909
Modesto3.6%3.2%0.8%2,763
Fontana1.9%1.7%0.1%1,160
Moreno Valley3.2%3.0%0.9%1,816
Oxnard6.4%3.1%0.8%3,627
Huntington Beach5.2%2.8%1.2%4,317
Glendale6.7%3.4%0.3%5,210
Ontario3.9%3.6%0.9%2,196
Elk Grove2.5%1.6%0.6%1,412
Santa Rosa4.3%2.1%0.3%3,061
Rancho Cucamonga3.4%3.6%0.8%2,044
Oceanside7.5%3.8%0.5%5,050
Garden Grove3.6%4.6%0.2%1,838
Lancaster5.2%4.6%0.9%2,899
Palmdale4.3%4.4%0.6%2,094
Salinas3.6%0.9%0.7%1,629
Corona3.1%3.7%0.8%1,552
Hayward5.0%5.4%1.0%2,612
Roseville3.5%4.5%1.0%2,119
Sunnyvale4.7%3.2%1.1%2,946
Escondido3.6%3.8%0.3%1,893
Pomona3.9%1.2%0.7%1,750
Visalia4.5%4.0%0.4%2,203
Torrance7.4%3.6%0.5%4,415
Fullerton4.4%4.8%0.6%2,227
Orange3.5%3.7%0.6%1,623
Victorville5.4%6.2%0.8%2,184
Pasadena9.1%3.6%1.2%5,778
Santa Clara5.5%5.8%0.5%2,933
Simi Valley1.8%2.0%0.3%833
Thousand Oaks3.2%3.9%0.6%1,538
Clovis3.7%4.9%0.9%1,620
Vallejo4.9%2.8%1.5%2,286
Concord3.1%2.4%0.2%1,467
Fairfield4.0%3.2%0.2%1,634
Berkeley11.3%9.6%0.5%6,010
Antioch3.2%3.6%1.1%1,248
Richmond4.0%2.0%0.4%1,703
Carlsbad6.9%3.6%0.6%3,276
Murrieta3.9%3.0%0.9%1,458
East Los Angeles5.3%1.4%1.3%1,699
Temecula3.4%4.5%0.8%1,277
Downey2.9%1.0%0.2%1,043
Santa Maria3.2%3.1%0.4%977
Costa Mesa4.8%4.3%1.0%2,135
Menifee5.2%3.4%0.7%1,999
San Buenaventura (Ventura)5.6%3.6%0.0%2,486
West Covina4.1%4.3%0.3%1,395
Jurupa Valley4.1%3.3%0.6%1,195
El Monte3.3%1.4%0.2%989
Inglewood6.4%2.5%0.1%2,548
Burbank7.0%4.7%0.2%3,248
El Cajon3.7%2.6%0.5%1,295
Rialto3.3%1.4%0.3%926
San Mateo6.4%6.4%0.4%2,746
Vacaville4.3%1.6%1.3%1,532
Chico7.9%5.6%1.3%3,682
Daly City10.2%13.9%0.5%3,660
Hesperia3.9%1.6%0.8%1,180
Norwalk1.8%1.1%0.1%488
Vista3.6%3.2%0.2%1,213
Tracy4.3%3.7%0.3%1,308
Arden-Arcade5.4%5.1%0.8%2,197
San Marcos3.7%4.8%0.8%1,207
Redding8.8%5.7%1.7%3,560
Carson4.3%1.7%0.6%1,204
Compton4.1%2.3%0.8%1,028
Chino3.3%3.0%1.1%927
Mission Viejo3.9%5.7%0.3%1,339
Merced6.1%5.0%0.9%1,808
Indio15.9%10.3%0.8%5,929
South Gate2.1%1.9%0.0%534
Hemet7.8%6.2%1.1%2,760
Santa Monica11.2%7.9%0.3%5,977
Westminster3.8%3.4%0.5%1,119
Manteca4.0%5.5%0.2%1,164
San Leandro4.7%4.2%1.3%1,500
Santa Barbara7.4%2.9%0.7%2,913
Citrus Heights3.6%3.4%0.4%1,259
Lake Forest4.3%5.1%0.4%1,355
Whittier5.5%4.6%0.2%1,635
San Ramon2.1%2.4%0.1%641
Livermore3.2%3.5%0.7%1,014

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in California?
7.5% of homes in California are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 4.2%.
Which California counties have the highest vacancy rate?
Among counties with 10,000 or more people, the highest are Mono County (58.0%), Plumas County (46.0%), Calaveras County (33.4%).
Which California counties have the lowest vacancy rate?
The lowest are Contra Costa County (3.5%), San Benito County (3.6%), Stanislaus County (3.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates