Checked
Fresno County, CA
45 cities and towns and 55 ZIP codes in Fresno County, California.
Population
1,016,725
Land area
5,959sq mi
People per sq mi
171
ZIP codes
55
Cities and towns in Fresno County
Fresno County at a glance
- Fresno County is 32% less dense than California as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 10th among 58 counties in California.
- The median household income is $74,201, 25% below the California median of $99,122.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $388,800 (47% below California) and median rent is $1,392 a month.
- Its largest cities are Fresno (545,970), Clovis (124,725) and Sanger (26,699).
Local data for Fresno County, CA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals8
- Emergency Rooms6
- Nursing Homes31
- Schools383
- Colleges21
- Libraries38
- Banks110
- Post Offices36
- Parks256
- Grocery Stores408
- Restaurants2,572
- Affordable Housing45
- Home Health Agencies46
- Hospice Care21
- Dialysis Centers20
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers105
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment38
- Private Schools21
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools14
- Superfund Sites7
- Toxic Release Facilities33
- Historic Places36
Housing and community stats
Fresno County, CA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$74,201
Poverty rate
18.3%
Median home value
$388,800
Prices +2.3% in a year
Median rent
$1,392/mo
Homeownership
55.5%
Bachelor's or higher
24.3%
Median age
33.5
Average commute
23.5 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (508,916), German Americans (65,685), Irish Americans (46,283).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
7.8%
Aug 2026, -0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$60,417
428,665 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$57,584
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$4.92B
FY 2026, $4,883 per person
PPP loans
$1.82B
21,511 loans, 236,577 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$4.42M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Fresno County, CA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone73.2%
- Carpooled12.0%
- Public transit0.8%
- Walked1.5%
- Bicycle0.4%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.1%
- Worked from home10.1%
Average one-way commute: 23.5 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Fresno County, CA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: drought
Storm events since 1996
2,472
Most often dense fog
Flood insurance policies
921
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
102° / 38°F
11.8 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone36 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Fresno County, CA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
37.7%
U.S. 33.3% +4.4 pts
Diabetes
12.7%
U.S. 12.1% +0.6 pts
Smoking
13.2%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
14.6%
U.S. 11.1% +3.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Fresno County
Population shown
- Fresno545,970
- Clovis124,725
- Sanger26,699
- Reedley25,609
- Selma24,659
- Coalinga17,203
- Kerman16,815
- Parlier14,507
- Kingsburg12,755
- Mendota12,577
- Orange Cove9,695
- Firebaugh8,392
- Fowler7,094
- Huron6,519
- Old Fig Garden5,503
- Mayfair5,044
- Sunnyside4,639
- San Joaquin3,708
- Riverdale3,653
- Squaw Valley3,361
- Auberry3,240
- Tarpey Village3,106
- Easton2,722
- Calwa1,862
- Caruthers1,683
- Del Rey1,654
- Laton1,453
- Millerton1,159
- West Park1,136
- Biola1,070
- Minkler857
- Malaga780
- Tranquillity639
- Lanare484
- Cantua Creek420
- Friant401
- Shaver Lake371
- Fort Washington290
- Centerville248
- Westside234
- Raisin City170
- Three Rocks162
- Monmouth115
- Bowles98
- Big Creek69
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Fresno County, CA?
- Fresno is the largest city or town in Fresno County, with about 545,970 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Fresno County?
- Fresno County includes 55 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 93210, 93234, 93242, 93602, 93605.
- What is the population of Fresno County, CA?
- About 1,016,725 people live in Fresno County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Fresno County?
- Fresno County borders Tulare County, Monterey County, Merced County, Madera County, Kings County, San Benito County, Inyo County, Mono County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023