Skip to content

Checked

Vacant Homes in Kern County, CA

Vacancy rates for rentals and homes for sale, and why vacant homes are empty. American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.

Vacancy rate
7.2%
California 7.5%
Rental vacancy rate
3.5%
California 4.2%
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.9%
California 0.8%
Vacant for seasonal use
29.5% of vacant
California 32.6% of vacant

Why homes are vacant

22,068 vacant homes

  • For rent4,12118.7%
  • Rented, not yet occupied6472.9%
  • For sale1,5066.8%
  • Sold, not yet occupied1,5617.1%
  • Seasonal, recreational or occasional use6,50329.5%
  • For migrant workers1720.8%
  • Other vacant7,55834.2%

Rental vacancy rate 3.5%; homeowner vacancy rate 0.9%.

How it compares

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

AreaVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Kern County, CA7.2%3.5%0.9%22,068
California7.5%4.2%0.8%1,096,644
United States10.1%5.5%0.9%14,547,859

Cities and towns in Kern County

Places with 1,000 or more people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

CityVacancy rateRental vacancyHomeowner vacancyVacant homes
Bakersfield4.5%3.6%0.4%6,099
Delano4.6%1.8%0.2%576
Oildale6.7%2.1%1.4%936
East Niles5.3%2.4%0.5%438
Ridgecrest7.0%6.7%1.6%852
Wasco6.2%2.4%1.0%421
Rosamond6.6%1.9%0.9%482
Shafter4.2%5.2%0.6%247
Arvin4.4%1.8%0.8%213
Rosedale6.1%0.0%3.1%402
California City12.6%2.4%2.2%663
McFarland5.0%1.7%0.0%187
Lamont7.4%1.4%0.0%285
Tehachapi7.5%7.3%1.7%291
East Bakersfield4.8%2.1%0.0%156
Hillcrest4.5%0.7%0.0%140
Potomac Park11.5%3.5%0.0%313
Golden Hills11.1%7.3%0.0%470
La Cresta5.2%1.3%1.4%149
Taft7.8%6.7%2.2%225
Bear Valley Springs14.9%0.0%0.4%425
Benton Park3.4%5.5%0.0%56
Mojave8.2%3.0%0.0%154
Greenacres11.1%0.0%2.4%192
Ford City12.0%1.6%0.0%173
Lake Isabella24.5%0.0%0.0%543
Greenfield0.0%0.0%0.0%0
Old Stine2.9%4.2%0.0%34
Cottonwood3.4%4.0%0.0%27
South Taft6.0%5.0%0.0%50

Frequently asked questions

What is the vacancy rate in Kern County, CA?
7.2% of homes in Kern County, CA are vacant, and the rental vacancy rate is 3.5%.
How does Kern County compare with California?
The vacancy rate in Kern County is 7.2%, compared with 7.5% for California as a whole.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey · 2020-2024 5-year estimates