Checked
McHenry County, IL
40 cities and towns and 19 ZIP codes in McHenry County, Illinois.
Population
312,591
Land area
603sq mi
People per sq mi
518
ZIP codes
19
Cities and towns in McHenry County
McHenry County at a glance
- McHenry County is about 2.3 times as dense as Illinois as a whole.
- It is the 6th most populous of 102 counties in Illinois.
- Households here earn a median of $104,802 a year, 26% more than the Illinois figure of $83,390.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $308,100 (17% above Illinois) and median rent is $1,401 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Crystal Lake (40,579), Algonquin (30,067) and Lake in the Hills (28,800).
Local data for McHenry County, IL
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals3
- Emergency Rooms3
- Nursing Homes9
- Schools106
- Colleges3
- Libraries13
- Banks78
- Post Offices16
- Parks235
- Grocery Stores77
- Restaurants705
- Affordable Housing10
- Home Health Agencies5
- Dialysis Centers8
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers4
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment12
- Private Schools17
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools3
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities25
- Historic Places11
Housing and community stats
McHenry County, IL, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$104,802
Poverty rate
6.2%
Median home value
$308,100
Prices +5.8% in a year
Median rent
$1,401/mo
Homeownership
82.7%
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Median age
40.7
Average commute
30.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (83,320), Irish Americans (49,359), Mexican Americans (39,343).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.8%
Sep 2026, +0.4 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$57,103
98,058 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$72,162
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.9B
FY 2026, $6,123 per person
PPP loans
$691M
9,599 loans, 76,925 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.3M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
McHenry County, IL, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone72.9%
- Carpooled7.7%
- Public transit1.3%
- Walked1.1%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.8%
- Worked from home16.1%
Average one-way commute: 30.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
McHenry County, IL, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
783
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
764
0.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
84° / 14°F
39.3 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone11 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in McHenry County, IL, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
32.1%
U.S. 33.3% -1.2 pts
Diabetes
10.5%
U.S. 12.1% -1.6 pts
Smoking
11.5%
U.S. 12.8% -1.3 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.9%
U.S. 11.1% -3.2 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in McHenry County
Population shown
- Crystal Lake40,579
- Algonquin30,067
- Lake in the Hills28,800
- McHenry28,074
- Huntley28,005
- Woodstock26,147
- Cary17,923
- Harvard9,598
- Island Lake8,014
- Marengo7,040
- Lakemoor6,467
- Johnsburg6,386
- Spring Grove5,917
- Lakewood4,707
- Fox River Grove4,523
- Wonder Lake4,292
- Pistakee Highlands3,374
- Richmond2,622
- Oakwood Hills2,416
- Prairie Grove2,165
- Bull Valley1,269
- Hebron1,261
- McCullom Lake1,017
- Ringwood730
- Holiday Hills634
- Union624
- Trout Valley574
- Greenwood502
- Lawrence358
- Chemung239
- Ridgefield221
- Burtons Bridge134
- Hartland105
- Alden48
- Solon Mills38
- Big Foot Prairie
- Coral
- Franklinville
- Harmony
- Riley
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in McHenry County, IL?
- Crystal Lake is the largest city or town in McHenry County, with about 40,579 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in McHenry County?
- McHenry County includes 19 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 60012, 60013, 60014, 60021, 60033.
- What is the population of McHenry County, IL?
- About 312,591 people live in McHenry County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border McHenry County?
- McHenry County borders Cook County, Lake County, Kane County, Kenosha County, WI, Walworth County, WI, DeKalb County, Boone County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023