Checked
Hennepin County, MN
42 cities and towns and 67 ZIP codes in Hennepin County, Minnesota.
Population
1,269,496
Land area
554sq mi
People per sq mi
2,291
ZIP codes
67
Cities and towns in Hennepin County
Hennepin County at a glance
- Hennepin County is about 32 times as dense as Minnesota as a whole.
- It is the most populous county in Minnesota.
- Households here earn a median of $97,653 a year, 10% more than the Minnesota figure of $89,062.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $392,900 (19% above Minnesota) and median rent is $1,487 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Minneapolis (427,246), Bloomington (88,665) and Brooklyn Park (83,876).
Local data for Hennepin County, MN
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals9
- Emergency Rooms9
- Nursing Homes55
- Schools549
- Colleges23
- Libraries41
- Banks258
- Post Offices50
- Parks923
- Grocery Stores421
- Restaurants3,684
- Affordable Housing137
- Home Health Agencies27
- Hospice Care16
- Dialysis Centers22
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals5
- Community Health Centers37
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment113
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools77
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools8
- Superfund Sites11
- Toxic Release Facilities76
- Historic Places139
Housing and community stats
Hennepin County, MN, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$97,653
Poverty rate
10.0%
Median home value
$392,900
Prices +3.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,487/mo
Homeownership
62.7%
Bachelor's or higher
54.1%
Median age
37.6
Average commute
21.9 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (296,828), Irish Americans (134,452), Norwegian Americans (126,553).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.6%
Aug 2026, +0.6 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$92,294
919,062 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$100,352
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$173B
FY 2026, $134,694 per person
PPP loans
$5.58B
50,859 loans, 542,620 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$27.41M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Hennepin County, MN, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone60.0%
- Carpooled6.2%
- Public transit3.5%
- Walked2.8%
- Bicycle0.9%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.5%
- Worked from home25.2%
Average one-way commute: 21.9 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Hennepin County, MN, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
1,221
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
882
0.2% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 7°F
34.7 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone139 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Hennepin County, MN, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
27.1%
U.S. 33.3% -6.2 pts
Diabetes
8.1%
U.S. 12.1% -4.0 pts
Smoking
11.1%
U.S. 12.8% -1.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.5%
U.S. 11.1% -3.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Hennepin County
Population shown
- Minneapolis427,246
- Bloomington88,665
- Brooklyn Park83,876
- Plymouth79,220
- Maple Grove71,173
- Eden Prairie63,051
- Edina53,262
- Minnetonka53,064
- St. Louis Park49,594
- Richfield36,642
- Brooklyn Center32,479
- Champlin23,294
- Crystal22,476
- Golden Valley21,725
- New Hope21,181
- Hopkins18,819
- Robbinsdale14,234
- Rogers13,685
- St. Anthony9,671
- Mound9,107
- Dayton9,095
- Minnetrista8,708
- Orono8,195
- Shorewood7,647
- Corcoran7,302
- Medina6,968
- Wayzata4,354
- Deephaven3,793
- Independence3,694
- Greenfield2,894
- Osseo2,584
- Excelsior2,570
- St. Bonifacius1,997
- Spring Park1,896
- Long Lake1,728
- Maple Plain1,701
- Tonka Bay1,270
- Loretto784
- Greenwood699
- Medicine Lake596
- Woodland477
- Village of Minnetonka Beach469
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Hennepin County, MN?
- Minneapolis is the largest city or town in Hennepin County, with about 427,246 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Hennepin County?
- Hennepin County includes 67 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 55111, 55305, 55311, 55316, 55327.
- What is the population of Hennepin County, MN?
- About 1,269,496 people live in Hennepin County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Hennepin County?
- Hennepin County borders Ramsey County, Dakota County, Anoka County, Scott County, Wright County, Carver County, Sherburne County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023