Checked
Jefferson County, MO
25 cities and towns and 16 ZIP codes in Jefferson County, Missouri.
Population
229,458
Land area
656sq mi
People per sq mi
350
ZIP codes
16
Cities and towns in Jefferson County
Jefferson County at a glance
- Jefferson County is about 3.9 times as dense as Missouri as a whole.
- It is the 7th most populous of 115 counties in Missouri.
- Households here earn a median of $82,851 a year, 17% more than the Missouri figure of $70,702.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $237,200 and median rent is $979 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Arnold (20,956), Festus (13,201) and Murphy (8,285).
Local data for Jefferson County, MO
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals1
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes11
- Schools75
- Colleges1
- Libraries7
- Banks44
- Post Offices12
- Parks61
- Grocery Stores47
- Restaurants372
- Affordable Housing6
- Home Health Agencies1
- Dialysis Centers5
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers18
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment11
- Private Schools6
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities13
- Historic Places6
Housing and community stats
Jefferson County, MO, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$82,851
Poverty rate
9.0%
Median home value
$237,200
Prices +4.0% in a year
Median rent
$979/mo
Homeownership
82.2%
Bachelor's or higher
24.7%
Median age
40.3
Average commute
30.6 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (67,083), Irish Americans (33,468), Italian Americans (12,077).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.0%
Sep 2026, -0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$52,302
49,584 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$56,907
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.4B
FY 2026, $6,386 per person
PPP loans
$463M
5,234 loans, 49,314 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$667K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Jefferson County, MO, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone79.5%
- Carpooled7.2%
- Public transit0.1%
- Walked0.6%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.9%
- Worked from home11.5%
Average one-way commute: 30.6 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Jefferson County, MO, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: strong wind
Storm events since 1996
664
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
591
0.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
88° / 22°F
43.6 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone6 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Jefferson County, MO, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
40.3%
U.S. 33.3% +7.0 pts
Diabetes
11.2%
U.S. 12.1% -0.9 pts
Smoking
16.5%
U.S. 12.8% +3.7 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.9%
U.S. 11.1% -3.2 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Jefferson County
Population shown
- Arnold20,956
- Festus13,201
- Murphy8,285
- De Soto6,470
- Pevely6,055
- Barnhart5,785
- Imperial5,488
- Herculaneum5,071
- Crystal City4,718
- High Ridge3,714
- Hillsboro3,500
- Byrnes Mill3,189
- Raintree Plantation2,047
- LaBarque Creek1,457
- Cedar Hill1,261
- Summer Set1,236
- Horine781
- Olympian Village694
- Briarwood Estates307
- Cedar Hill Lakes284
- Scotsdale216
- Parkdale204
- Lake Tekakwitha202
- Peaceful Village117
- Kimmswick112
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Jefferson County, MO?
- Arnold is the largest city or town in Jefferson County, with about 20,956 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Jefferson County?
- Jefferson County includes 16 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 63010, 63012, 63016, 63019, 63020.
- What is the population of Jefferson County, MO?
- About 229,458 people live in Jefferson County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Jefferson County?
- Jefferson County borders St. Louis County, Franklin County, St. Francois County, Monroe County, IL, Washington County, Ste. Genevieve County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023