Checked
Douglas County, NV
21 cities and towns and 8 ZIP codes in Douglas County, Nevada.
Population
49,623
Land area
711sq mi
People per sq mi
70
ZIP codes
8
Cities and towns in Douglas County
Douglas County at a glance
- Douglas County is about 2.4 times as dense as Nevada as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 7th among 17 counties in Nevada.
- The median household income is $90,754, 16% above the Nevada median of $78,260.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $615,400 (41% above Nevada) and median rent is $1,593 a month.
- Its largest cities are Gardnerville Ranchos (12,114), Johnson Lane (6,467) and Indian Hills (5,527).
Local data for Douglas County, NV
Counts from official public data
Housing and community stats
Douglas County, NV, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$90,754
Poverty rate
9.0%
Median home value
$615,400
Prices +6.0% in a year
Median rent
$1,593/mo
Homeownership
78.8%
Bachelor's or higher
31.6%
Median age
55.0
Average commute
26.2 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (7,258), Irish Americans (6,509), Mexican Americans (4,609).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.7%
Sep 2026, -0.5 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$75,166
21,634 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$109,486
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$501M
FY 2026, $10,123 per person
PPP loans
$107M
1,447 loans, 12,623 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.1M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Douglas County, NV, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone73.8%
- Carpooled8.5%
- Public transit0.3%
- Walked1.7%
- Bicycle1.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.0%
- Worked from home12.7%
Average one-way commute: 26.2 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Douglas County, NV, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: wildfire
Storm events since 1996
1,708
Most often high wind
Flood insurance policies
688
3.0% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
92° / 22°F
5.9 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone19 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Douglas County, NV, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
27.1%
U.S. 33.3% -6.2 pts
Diabetes
12.2%
U.S. 12.1% about the same
Smoking
12.0%
U.S. 12.8% -0.8 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
8.6%
U.S. 11.1% -2.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Douglas County
Population shown
- Gardnerville Ranchos12,114
- Johnson Lane6,467
- Indian Hills5,527
- Gardnerville5,486
- Minden3,707
- Kingsbury2,209
- Ruhenstroth1,682
- Topaz Ranch Estates1,621
- Genoa1,284
- East Valley1,283
- Round Hill Village823
- Zephyr Cove562
- Fish Springs528
- Carter Springs526
- Stateline503
- Glenbrook378
- Topaz Lake318
- Skyland313
- Double Spring265
- Lakeridge204
- Logan Creek61
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Douglas County, NV?
- Gardnerville Ranchos is the largest city or town in Douglas County, with about 12,114 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Douglas County?
- Douglas County includes 8 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 89410, 89411, 89413, 89423, 89448.
- What is the population of Douglas County, NV?
- About 49,623 people live in Douglas County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Douglas County?
- Douglas County borders Placer County, CA, El Dorado County, CA, Lyon County, Carson City, Mono County, CA, Alpine County, CA.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023