Skip to content

Nevada

17 counties, 132 cities and towns, and 180 ZIP codes.

Population

3,184,612

Land area

109,860sq mi

People per sq mi

29

Cities and towns

132

Largest cities in Nevada

Nevada at a glance

  • Households here earn a median of $78,260 a year, 3% less than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $435,400 (31% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,597 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Las Vegas (660,400), Henderson (332,141) and North Las Vegas (278,595).

Local data for Nevada

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Nevada, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$78,260

Poverty rate

12.4%

Median home value

$435,400

Prices +2.8% in a year

Median rent

$1,597/mo

Homeownership

60.0%

Bachelor's or higher

27.9%

Median age

39.1

Average commute

24.8 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (681,607), German Americans (298,575), Irish Americans (252,069).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.7%

Sep 2026, -0.5 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$69,776

1,569,260 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$69,805

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$25.02B

FY 2026, $8,060 per person

PPP loans

$6.82B

118,223 loans, 792,572 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$92.21M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Nevada, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

2

of 17 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

8,472

985 deaths

Flood insurance policies

7,964

$47.36M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

2

145 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone288 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Nevada, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

31.4%

U.S. 33.3% -1.9 pts

Diabetes

12.0%

U.S. 12.1% about the same

Smoking

14.6%

U.S. 12.8% +1.8 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

14.5%

U.S. 11.1% +3.4 pts

Largest cities in Nevada

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Las Vegas660,400141.9
Henderson332,141121
North Las Vegas278,595105.4
Reno273,212109
Enterprise240,46466
Spring Valley219,18735.5
Sunrise Manor200,21833.7
Paradise185,91342.4
Sparks110,02436.5
Carson City58,384144.5
Pahrump47,347328.8
Whitney47,2216.8
Winchester37,0815
Summerlin South31,3549.7
Fernley24,225122.7
Sun Valley22,22814.6
Mesquite22,05931.8
Elko20,69617.8
Spanish Springs17,98055.6
Dayton15,78134.9
Boulder City14,919212.3
Spring Creek14,73953.7
Gardnerville Ranchos12,11410.3
Cold Springs11,3218.8
Fallon9,4633.7

Counties, cities and towns in Nevada

Population shown

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Nevada?
Nevada has 17 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Nevada?
Las Vegas is the largest city in Nevada, with a population of about 660,400.
What is the population of Nevada?
Nevada has about 3,184,612 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Nevada?
There are 180 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Nevada.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)