Checked
Trumbull County, OH
27 cities and towns and 25 ZIP codes in Trumbull County, Ohio.
Population
200,929
Land area
618sq mi
People per sq mi
325
ZIP codes
25
Cities and towns in Trumbull County
Trumbull County at a glance
- It is the 15th most populous of 88 counties in Ohio.
- Households here earn a median of $56,435 a year, 21% less than the Ohio figure of $71,389.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $141,800 (34% below Ohio) and median rent is $797 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Warren (38,912), Niles (18,287) and Girard (9,505).
Local data for Trumbull County, OH
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals3
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes18
- Schools86
- Colleges5
- Libraries13
- Banks37
- Post Offices22
- Parks64
- Grocery Stores82
- Restaurants497
- Affordable Housing23
- Home Health Agencies8
- Hospice Care2
- Dialysis Centers3
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals1
- Community Health Centers12
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment28
- Private Schools16
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools4
- Toxic Release Facilities21
- Historic Places29
Housing and community stats
Trumbull County, OH, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$56,435
Poverty rate
16.6%
Median home value
$141,800
Prices +5.1% in a year
Median rent
$797/mo
Homeownership
71.3%
Bachelor's or higher
20.9%
Median age
43.7
Average commute
23.4 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (30,703), Irish Americans (22,643), Italian Americans (20,933).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.8%
Sep 2026, -0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$53,596
65,092 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$52,479
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.4B
FY 2026, $6,871 per person
PPP loans
$379M
4,030 loans, 46,879 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.1M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Trumbull County, OH, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone81.1%
- Carpooled8.8%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked1.3%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.5%
- Worked from home6.6%
Average one-way commute: 23.4 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Trumbull County, OH, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: strong wind
Storm events since 1996
746
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
298
0.4% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 18°F
42.7 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone29 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Trumbull County, OH, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
39.7%
U.S. 33.3% +6.4 pts
Diabetes
15.5%
U.S. 12.1% +3.4 pts
Smoking
18.4%
U.S. 12.8% +5.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
8.7%
U.S. 11.1% -2.4 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Trumbull County
Population shown
- Warren38,912
- Niles18,287
- Girard9,505
- Hubbard7,598
- Cortland7,080
- Champion Heights6,380
- Howland Center6,266
- Newton Falls4,549
- Mineral Ridge3,657
- Lordstown3,332
- McDonald3,136
- West Hill2,425
- Masury2,283
- Bolindale1,637
- Churchill1,608
- McKinley Heights1,366
- Leavittsburg1,283
- Brookfield Center1,216
- Morgandale1,129
- Kinsman Center765
- South Canal673
- Hilltop640
- Vienna Center611
- West Farmington485
- Orangeville235
- Maplewood Park155
- Yankee Lake88
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Trumbull County, OH?
- Warren is the largest city or town in Trumbull County, with about 38,912 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Trumbull County?
- Trumbull County includes 25 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 44402, 44403, 44404, 44410, 44417.
- What is the population of Trumbull County, OH?
- About 200,929 people live in Trumbull County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Trumbull County?
- Trumbull County borders Mahoning County, Portage County, Mercer County, PA, Ashtabula County, Geauga County, Crawford County, PA.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023