Skip to content

Ohio

88 counties, 1,265 cities and towns, and 1,233 ZIP codes.

Population

11,810,293

Land area

40,859sq mi

People per sq mi

289

Cities and towns

1,265

Largest cities in Ohio

Ohio at a glance

  • By population, it ranks 7th among the 50 states.
  • The median household income is $71,389, 12% below the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $214,800 (35% below the U.S.) and median rent is $1,034 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Columbus (914,802), Cleveland (366,097) and Cincinnati (311,224).

Local data for Ohio

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Ohio, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$71,389

Poverty rate

13.3%

Median home value

$214,800

Prices +4.4% in a year

Median rent

$1,034/mo

Homeownership

67.2%

Bachelor's or higher

31.5%

Median age

39.7

Average commute

23.4 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (2,628,648), Irish Americans (1,459,020), Italian Americans (682,157).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.4%

Sep 2026, -0.9 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$68,298

5,534,587 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$64,464

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$92.9B

FY 2026, $7,870 per person

PPP loans

$27.2B

351,984 loans, 3,127,371 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$101M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Ohio, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

3

of 88 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

45,411

267 deaths

Flood insurance policies

18,040

$371M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

50

1,269 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone3,126 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Ohio, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

37.1%

U.S. 33.3% +3.8 pts

Diabetes

13.2%

U.S. 12.1% +1.1 pts

Smoking

15.4%

U.S. 12.8% +2.6 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.0%

U.S. 11.1% -3.1 pts

Largest cities in Ohio

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Columbus914,802221.5
Cleveland366,09777.7
Cincinnati311,22477.9
Toledo267,46380.5
Akron189,24761.9
Dayton136,57955.8
Parma79,87020
Canton69,75526.5
Lorain65,39523.6
Hamilton63,46821.5
Youngstown59,33133.9
Springfield58,19026.6
Kettering57,20618.7
Elyria53,03520.6
Middletown51,61726.2
Cuyahoga Falls50,90925.8
Newark50,78321
Lakewood50,0075.5
Dublin49,29424.7
Euclid48,82310.7
Mansfield47,66330.9
Mentor47,17127.8
Beavercreek47,12626.6
Strongsville45,98324.6
Fairfield44,82820.8

Counties, cities and towns in Ohio

Population shown. Largest 400 of 1,265 cities and towns listed

·

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Ohio?
Ohio has 88 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Ohio?
Columbus is the largest city in Ohio, with a population of about 914,802.
What is the population of Ohio?
Ohio has about 11,810,293 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Ohio?
There are 1,233 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Ohio.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)