Checked
Mayes County, OK
26 cities and towns and 10 ZIP codes in Mayes County, Oklahoma.
Population
39,604
Land area
655sq mi
People per sq mi
60
ZIP codes
10
Cities and towns in Mayes County
Mayes County at a glance
- The median household income is $60,305, 7% below the Oklahoma median of $65,039.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $188,200 (6% below Oklahoma) and median rent is $858 a month.
- Its largest cities are Pryor Creek (9,569), Chouteau (2,129) and Locust Grove (1,453).
Local data for Mayes County, OK
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals1
- Emergency Rooms1
- Nursing Homes4
- Schools23
- Colleges1
- Libraries5
- Banks14
- Post Offices10
- Parks28
- Grocery Stores17
- Restaurants111
- Affordable Housing6
- Home Health Agencies1
- Hospice Care3
- Dialysis Centers1
- Community Health Centers3
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment1
- Private Schools1
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Toxic Release Facilities13
- Historic Places4
Housing and community stats
Mayes County, OK, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$60,305
Poverty rate
16.2%
Median home value
$188,200
Prices +0.9% in a year
Median rent
$858/mo
Homeownership
74.4%
Bachelor's or higher
18.0%
Median age
40.4
Average commute
25.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (4,203), Irish Americans (4,179), Mexican Americans (1,310).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.8%
Sep 2026, +0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$60,293
14,392 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$50,654
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$368M
FY 2026, $9,414 per person
PPP loans
$64.4M
1,161 loans, 7,554 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$59.5K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Mayes County, OK, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone77.6%
- Carpooled10.1%
- Public transit0.1%
- Walked2.1%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other2.0%
- Worked from home8.1%
Average one-way commute: 25.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Mayes County, OK, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: ice storm
Storm events since 1996
801
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
70
0.4% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
91° / 25°F
44.7 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone4 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Mayes County, OK, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
41.8%
U.S. 33.3% +8.5 pts
Diabetes
14.6%
U.S. 12.1% +2.5 pts
Smoking
20.3%
U.S. 12.8% +7.5 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
10.5%
U.S. 11.1% -0.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Mayes County
Population shown
- Pryor Creek9,569
- Chouteau2,129
- Locust Grove1,453
- Salina1,148
- Wickliffe745
- Adair650
- Langley616
- Sportsmen Acres499
- Little Rock399
- Spavinaw359
- Pin Oak Acres330
- Snake Creek273
- Grand Lake Towne271
- Rose225
- Cedar Crest204
- Disney182
- Murphy176
- Sportmans Shores168
- Ballou161
- Pump Back158
- Pensacola107
- Sams Corner94
- Mazie81
- Iron Post58
- Strang56
- Hoot Owl
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Mayes County, OK?
- Pryor Creek is the largest city or town in Mayes County, with about 9,569 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Mayes County?
- Mayes County includes 10 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 74330, 74332, 74337, 74340, 74350.
- What is the population of Mayes County, OK?
- About 39,604 people live in Mayes County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Mayes County?
- Mayes County borders Rogers County, Wagoner County, Cherokee County, Delaware County, Craig County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023