Checked
Cameron County, TX
53 cities and towns and 16 ZIP codes in Cameron County, Texas.
Population
426,120
Land area
892sq mi
People per sq mi
478
ZIP codes
16
Cities and towns in Cameron County
Cameron County at a glance
- Cameron County is about 4.1 times as dense as Texas as a whole.
- It is the 13th most populous of 254 counties in Texas.
- Households here earn a median of $52,601 a year, 33% less than the Texas figure of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $136,500 (52% below Texas) and median rent is $912 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Brownsville (189,177), Harlingen (72,087) and San Benito (24,709).
Local data for Cameron County, TX
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals6
- Emergency Rooms4
- Nursing Homes14
- Schools187
- Colleges9
- Libraries9
- Banks73
- Post Offices18
- Parks152
- Grocery Stores115
- Restaurants1,479
- Affordable Housing24
- Home Health Agencies28
- Hospice Care18
- Dialysis Centers11
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers8
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- Private Schools15
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools9
- Toxic Release Facilities18
- Historic Places20
Housing and community stats
Cameron County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$52,601
Poverty rate
24.8%
Median home value
$136,500
Prices +0.1% in a year
Median rent
$912/mo
Homeownership
65.2%
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Median age
32.7
Average commute
21.3 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (356,804), German Americans (9,935), Irish Americans (5,404).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
6.5%
Aug 2026, -1.0 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$47,042
154,673 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$39,990
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$2.86B
FY 2026, $6,785 per person
PPP loans
$422M
9,283 loans, 76,971 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$3.28M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Cameron County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone75.6%
- Carpooled11.7%
- Public transit0.4%
- Walked1.6%
- Bicycle0.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.4%
- Worked from home9.1%
Average one-way commute: 21.3 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Cameron County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
851
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
12,201
9.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
97° / 51°F
28.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone20 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Cameron County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
40.3%
U.S. 33.3% +7.0 pts
Diabetes
18.3%
U.S. 12.1% +6.2 pts
Smoking
13.0%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
35.9%
U.S. 11.1% +24.8 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Cameron County
Population shown
- Brownsville189,177
- Harlingen72,087
- San Benito24,709
- Los Fresnos8,291
- La Feria6,891
- Cameron Park5,955
- Primera5,344
- Port Isabel5,111
- Laureles4,224
- Laguna Vista3,673
- Santa Rosa3,215
- Combes3,178
- South Padre Island2,891
- Rancho Viejo2,849
- La Paloma2,797
- Encantada-Ranchito-El Calaboz2,552
- Palm Valley2,155
- Rio Hondo1,865
- Palmer1,435
- Rice Tracts1,384
- South Point1,054
- Indian Lake962
- Los Indios948
- Reid Hope King932
- Bayview887
- Olmito887
- Arroyo Colorado Estates856
- Las Palmas II808
- Santa Maria669
- Solis663
- Ratamosa465
- San Pedro446
- Orason424
- La Tina Ranch405
- Tierra Bonita405
- Green Valley Farms371
- Laguna Heights357
- Arroyo Gardens335
- Bixby294
- Villa Pancho294
- Chula Vista284
- Bluetown271
- Iglesia Antigua211
- Juarez196
- Lozano149
- La Feria North134
- Rangerville112
- El Camino Angosto95
- Lago85
- Lasana54
- Yznaga47
- Villa del Sol31
- Del Mar Heights
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Cameron County, TX?
- Brownsville is the largest city or town in Cameron County, with about 189,177 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Cameron County?
- Cameron County includes 16 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 78520, 78521, 78526, 78535, 78550.
- What is the population of Cameron County, TX?
- About 426,120 people live in Cameron County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Cameron County?
- Cameron County borders Hidalgo County, Willacy County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023