Checked
San Patricio County, TX
25 cities and towns and 9 ZIP codes in San Patricio County, Texas.
Population
70,181
Land area
693sq mi
People per sq mi
101
ZIP codes
9
Cities and towns in San Patricio County
San Patricio County at a glance
- Households here earn a median of $69,704 a year, 11% less than the Texas figure of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $192,400 (32% below Texas) and median rent is $1,291 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Portland (20,543), Ingleside (9,997) and Aransas Pass (8,972).
Local data for San Patricio County, TX
Counts from official public data
Housing and community stats
San Patricio County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$69,704
Poverty rate
14.8%
Median home value
$192,400
Prices +1.5% in a year
Median rent
$1,291/mo
Homeownership
66.9%
Bachelor's or higher
17.5%
Median age
37.0
Average commute
23.0 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (34,770), German Americans (6,172), Irish Americans (3,847).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.3%
Aug 2026, -0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$65,297
21,467 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$54,668
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$436M
FY 2026, $6,338 per person
PPP loans
$110M
1,223 loans, 11,373 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$212K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
San Patricio County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone83.0%
- Carpooled7.8%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked0.7%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.1%
- Worked from home6.8%
Average one-way commute: 23.0 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
San Patricio County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: hurricane
Storm events since 1996
532
Most often drought
Flood insurance policies
2,174
9.0% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
93° / 45°F
33.0 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in San Patricio County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
41.3%
U.S. 33.3% +8.0 pts
Diabetes
15.4%
U.S. 12.1% +3.3 pts
Smoking
14.4%
U.S. 12.8% +1.6 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
24.9%
U.S. 11.1% +13.8 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in San Patricio County
Population shown
- Portland20,543
- Ingleside9,997
- Aransas Pass8,972
- Sinton5,584
- Mathis4,308
- Taft2,871
- Odem2,102
- Gregory2,003
- Taft Southwest1,635
- Lakeshore Gardens-Hidden Acres970
- St. Paul769
- Ingleside on the Bay745
- Del Sol543
- Lake City508
- San Patricio403
- Tradewinds390
- Rancho Chico384
- Morgan Farm358
- Edroy341
- Loma Linda340
- Lakeside339
- Falman39
- Paisano Park34
- Edgewater Estates
- La Paloma Addition
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in San Patricio County, TX?
- Portland is the largest city or town in San Patricio County, with about 20,543 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in San Patricio County?
- San Patricio County includes 9 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 78336, 78352, 78359, 78362, 78368.
- What is the population of San Patricio County, TX?
- About 70,181 people live in San Patricio County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border San Patricio County?
- San Patricio County borders Nueces County, Jim Wells County, Bee County, Aransas County, Live Oak County, Refugio County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023