Checked
Travis County, TX
27 cities and towns and 47 ZIP codes in Travis County, Texas.
Population
1,330,015
Land area
994sq mi
People per sq mi
1,338
ZIP codes
47
Cities and towns in Travis County
Travis County at a glance
- Travis County is about 12 times as dense as Texas as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 5th among 254 counties in Texas.
- The median household income is $99,611, 27% above the Texas median of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $523,000 (84% above Texas) and median rent is $1,744 a month.
- Its largest cities are Austin (979,539), Pflugerville (65,971) and Lakeway (19,307).
Local data for Travis County, TX
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals15
- Emergency Rooms10
- Nursing Homes28
- Schools390
- Colleges23
- Libraries31
- Banks250
- Post Offices31
- Parks632
- Grocery Stores426
- Restaurants7,784
- Affordable Housing83
- Home Health Agencies28
- Hospice Care24
- Dialysis Centers18
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals9
- Community Health Centers52
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment39
- Private Schools80
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools14
- Toxic Release Facilities22
- Historic Places153
Housing and community stats
Travis County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$99,611
Poverty rate
10.9%
Median home value
$523,000
Prices -1.7% in a year
Median rent
$1,744/mo
Homeownership
52.1%
Bachelor's or higher
56.6%
Median age
35.6
Average commute
25.2 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (318,347), German Americans (152,917), Irish Americans (113,524).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.9%
Aug 2026, +0.2 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$100,928
934,650 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$98,944
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$20.7B
FY 2026, $16,082 per person
PPP loans
$4.1B
47,569 loans, 458,329 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$108M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Travis County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone57.0%
- Carpooled6.9%
- Public transit1.6%
- Walked2.2%
- Bicycle0.6%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.5%
- Worked from home30.2%
Average one-way commute: 25.2 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Travis County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: tornado
Storm events since 1996
1,072
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
6,295
2.0% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
97° / 42°F
36.3 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone153 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Travis County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
30.4%
U.S. 33.3% -2.9 pts
Diabetes
9.0%
U.S. 12.1% -3.1 pts
Smoking
9.5%
U.S. 12.8% -3.3 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
13.9%
U.S. 11.1% +2.8 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Travis County
Population shown
- Austin979,539
- Pflugerville65,971
- Lakeway19,307
- Steiner Ranch18,619
- Manor18,603
- Wells Branch13,523
- Hornsby Bend12,367
- Lago Vista9,650
- Bee Cave8,862
- Shady Hollow5,709
- Hudson Bend4,127
- Barton Creek3,440
- West Lake Hills3,285
- Briarcliff2,735
- Jonestown2,535
- The Hills2,516
- Manchaca2,171
- Garfield1,926
- Mustang Ridge1,750
- Point Venture1,598
- Rollingwood1,316
- San Leanna1,047
- Lost Creek954
- Sunset Valley814
- Volente784
- Creedmoor518
- Webberville439
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Travis County, TX?
- Austin is the largest city or town in Travis County, with about 979,539 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Travis County?
- Travis County includes 47 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 78617, 78641, 78645, 78652, 78653.
- What is the population of Travis County, TX?
- About 1,330,015 people live in Travis County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Travis County?
- Travis County borders Williamson County, Hays County, Bastrop County, Burnet County, Caldwell County, Blanco County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023