Checked
Webb County, TX
40 cities and towns and 10 ZIP codes in Webb County, Texas.
Population
269,294
Land area
3,361sq mi
People per sq mi
80
ZIP codes
10
Cities and towns in Webb County
Webb County at a glance
- Webb County is 31% less dense than Texas as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 19th among 254 counties in Texas.
- The median household income is $63,058, 20% below the Texas median of $78,476.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $189,900 (33% below Texas) and median rent is $1,027 a month.
- Its largest cities are Laredo (257,619), Rio Bravo (4,491) and El Cenizo (2,122).
Local data for Webb County, TX
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes6
- Schools97
- Colleges5
- Libraries5
- Banks53
- Post Offices8
- Parks99
- Grocery Stores83
- Restaurants963
- Affordable Housing7
- Home Health Agencies39
- Hospice Care9
- Dialysis Centers9
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals2
- Community Health Centers10
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment11
- Private Schools6
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools3
- Toxic Release Facilities7
- Historic Places4
Housing and community stats
Webb County, TX, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$63,058
Poverty rate
21.3%
Median home value
$189,900
Prices +2.5% in a year
Median rent
$1,027/mo
Homeownership
64.7%
Bachelor's or higher
21.4%
Median age
30.0
Average commute
22.1 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (242,013), German Americans (2,052), Irish Americans (1,855).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.4%
Aug 2026, -0.4 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$47,646
108,931 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$44,200
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.3B
FY 2026, $12,373 per person
PPP loans
$372M
6,047 loans, 60,755 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.2M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Webb County, TX, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone79.3%
- Carpooled11.5%
- Public transit0.7%
- Walked1.2%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.5%
- Worked from home5.8%
Average one-way commute: 22.1 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Webb County, TX, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: heat wave
Storm events since 1996
562
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
484
0.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
100° / 47°F
19.7 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone4 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Webb County, TX, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
42.1%
U.S. 33.3% +8.8 pts
Diabetes
16.1%
U.S. 12.1% +4.0 pts
Smoking
12.7%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
36.2%
U.S. 11.1% +25.1 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Webb County
Population shown
- Laredo257,619
- Rio Bravo4,491
- El Cenizo2,122
- Los Altos1,082
- Pueblo Nuevo511
- Ranchos Penitas West395
- Ranchitos East282
- Bruni278
- San Carlos II259
- Ranchitos Las Lomas192
- Los Fresnos177
- Tanquecitos South Acres II168
- Tanquecitos South Acres167
- La Presa163
- Aguilares119
- Oilton101
- Mirando City92
- Botines69
- Four Points63
- Colorado Acres51
- Los Arcos51
- Los Centenarios41
- Bonanza Hills28
- La Moca Ranch26
- Sunset Acres11
- Hillside Acres6
- La Coma
- Laredo Ranchettes
- Laredo Ranchettes West
- Las Haciendas
- Las Pilas
- Los Corralitos
- Los Huisaches
- Los Minerales
- Los Nopalitos
- Los Veteranos I
- Los Veteranos II
- Pueblo East
- San Carlos I
- Valle Verde
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Webb County, TX?
- Laredo is the largest city or town in Webb County, with about 257,619 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Webb County?
- Webb County includes 10 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 78019, 78040, 78041, 78043, 78044.
- What is the population of Webb County, TX?
- About 269,294 people live in Webb County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Webb County?
- Webb County borders Maverick County, Zapata County, Duval County, Dimmit County, La Salle County, Jim Hogg County, McMullen County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023