Checked
Utah County, UT
32 cities and towns and 24 ZIP codes in Utah County, Utah.
Population
705,400
Land area
2,004sq mi
People per sq mi
352
ZIP codes
24
Cities and towns in Utah County
Utah County at a glance
- Utah County is about 8.6 times as dense as Utah as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 2nd among 29 counties in Utah.
- The median household income is $100,671, 6% above the Utah median of $95,166.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $538,700 (10% above Utah) and median rent is $1,541 a month.
- Its largest cities are Provo (114,766), Orem (97,182) and Lehi (85,173).
Local data for Utah County, UT
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals8
- Emergency Rooms7
- Nursing Homes14
- Schools218
- Colleges14
- Libraries14
- Banks96
- Post Offices13
- Parks265
- Grocery Stores148
- Restaurants1,476
- Affordable Housing3
- Home Health Agencies14
- Hospice Care13
- Dialysis Centers10
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers4
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment89
- Private Schools21
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools8
- Toxic Release Facilities31
- Historic Places155
Housing and community stats
Utah County, UT, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$100,671
Poverty rate
8.7%
Median home value
$538,700
Prices +2.8% in a year
Median rent
$1,541/mo
Homeownership
68.3%
Bachelor's or higher
44.4%
Median age
25.8
Average commute
22.6 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (69,039), Mexican Americans (59,544), Irish Americans (36,384).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.1%
Aug 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$64,559
300,580 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$59,651
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$2.2B
FY 2026, $3,385 per person
PPP loans
$1.3B
14,126 loans, 159,041 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$2M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Utah County, UT, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone65.3%
- Carpooled9.7%
- Public transit1.7%
- Walked2.7%
- Bicycle0.5%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.0%
- Worked from home19.0%
Average one-way commute: 22.6 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Utah County, UT, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: lightning
Storm events since 1996
409
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
514
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
95° / 24°F
17.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone155 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Utah County, UT, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
29.7%
U.S. 33.3% -3.6 pts
Diabetes
6.9%
U.S. 12.1% -5.2 pts
Smoking
6.4%
U.S. 12.8% -6.4 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
9.6%
U.S. 11.1% -1.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Utah County
Population shown
- Provo114,766
- Orem97,182
- Lehi85,173
- Eagle Mountain53,290
- Saratoga Springs48,425
- Spanish Fork44,946
- Pleasant Grove37,852
- American Fork37,109
- Springville35,849
- Payson23,039
- Highland20,119
- Santaquin16,436
- Vineyard14,446
- Mapleton13,114
- Lindon11,765
- Alpine10,392
- Salem10,324
- Cedar Hills9,950
- Elk Ridge4,898
- Genola1,842
- Woodland Hills1,559
- West Mountain1,282
- Lake Shore1,129
- Benjamin864
- Goshen838
- Spring Lake657
- Palmyra301
- Fairfield198
- Cedar Fort176
- Elberta170
- Hobble Creek105
- Sundance104
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Utah County, UT?
- Provo is the largest city or town in Utah County, with about 114,766 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Utah County?
- Utah County includes 24 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 84003, 84004, 84005, 84013, 84042.
- What is the population of Utah County, UT?
- About 705,400 people live in Utah County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Utah County?
- Utah County borders Salt Lake County, Tooele County, Wasatch County, Sanpete County, Carbon County, Duchesne County, Juab County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023