Skip to content

Utah

29 counties, 334 cities and towns, and 299 ZIP codes.

Population

3,392,331

Land area

82,596sq mi

People per sq mi

41

Cities and towns

334

Largest cities in Utah

Utah at a glance

  • Households here earn a median of $95,166 a year, 18% more than the U.S. figure of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $489,400 (47% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,496 a month.
  • The biggest population centers are Salt Lake City (208,007), West Valley City (138,437) and West Jordan (116,692).

Local data for Utah

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Utah, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$95,166

Poverty rate

8.5%

Median home value

$489,400

Prices +1.1% in a year

Median rent

$1,496/mo

Homeownership

70.2%

Bachelor's or higher

37.7%

Median age

32.0

Average commute

22.1 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (363,157), German Americans (339,591), Irish Americans (207,208).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.5%

Sep 2026, -0.1 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$69,316

1,741,066 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$67,333

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$25.22B

FY 2026, $7,708 per person

PPP loans

$7.06B

84,023 loans, 869,690 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$22.54M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Utah, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

2

of 29 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

11,584

262 deaths

Flood insurance policies

3,169

$7.27M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

24

220 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,283 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Utah, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

31.0%

U.S. 33.3% -2.3 pts

Diabetes

8.5%

U.S. 12.1% -3.6 pts

Smoking

8.1%

U.S. 12.8% -4.7 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

10.4%

U.S. 11.1% -0.7 pts

Largest cities in Utah

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Salt Lake City208,007110.9
West Valley City138,43735.8
West Jordan116,69232.6
Provo114,76641.9
St. George101,99577.4
Orem97,18218.6
Sandy94,29124.3
Ogden87,41327.5
Lehi85,17330.3
Layton83,28622.6
South Jordan82,68625.8
Millcreek63,64812.9
Herriman59,34623.2
Taylorsville58,67810.8
Logan54,90718.1
Eagle Mountain53,29051
Draper50,27828.3
Murray50,18812.3
Saratoga Springs48,42523.3
Riverton45,45712.6
Bountiful45,02313.2
Spanish Fork44,94617.8
Roy38,9938.1
Cedar City38,52436.2
Tooele38,40524.1

Counties, cities and towns in Utah

Population shown

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Utah?
Utah has 29 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Utah?
Salt Lake City is the largest city in Utah, with a population of about 208,007.
What is the population of Utah?
Utah has about 3,392,331 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Utah?
There are 299 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Utah.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)