Checked
Shenandoah County, VA
23 cities and towns and 12 ZIP codes in Shenandoah County, Virginia.
Population
44,925
Land area
508sq mi
People per sq mi
88
ZIP codes
12
Cities and towns in Shenandoah County
Shenandoah County at a glance
- Shenandoah County is 60% less dense than Virginia as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $67,191 a year, 28% less than the Virginia figure of $93,170.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $294,900 (23% below Virginia) and median rent is $984 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Strasburg (7,214), Woodstock (5,871) and New Market (2,342).
Local data for Shenandoah County, VA
Counts from official public data
Housing and community stats
Shenandoah County, VA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$67,191
Poverty rate
11.8%
Median home value
$294,900
Prices +2.8% in a year
Median rent
$984/mo
Homeownership
73.3%
Bachelor's or higher
21.6%
Median age
42.9
Average commute
28.5 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (8,818), Irish Americans (4,436), Mexican Americans (1,550).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
3.6%
Aug 2026, +0.1 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$51,183
13,072 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$59,843
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$357M
FY 2026, $8,073 per person
PPP loans
$47.05M
799 loans, 6,013 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$231K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Shenandoah County, VA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone78.2%
- Carpooled9.0%
- Public transit0.1%
- Walked2.2%
- Bicycle0.0%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.2%
- Worked from home9.3%
Average one-way commute: 28.5 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Shenandoah County, VA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Low
Top: landslide
Storm events since 1996
894
Most often thunderstorm wind
Flood insurance policies
98
0.5% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
85° / 21°F
37.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone13 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Shenandoah County, VA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
36.2%
U.S. 33.3% +2.9 pts
Diabetes
14.1%
U.S. 12.1% +2.0 pts
Smoking
15.9%
U.S. 12.8% +3.1 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
10.4%
U.S. 11.1% -0.7 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Shenandoah County
Population shown
- Strasburg7,214
- Woodstock5,871
- New Market2,342
- Mount Jackson2,000
- Edinburg1,671
- Basye1,481
- Maurertown1,092
- Conicville446
- Toms Brook439
- Bowmans Crossing420
- Columbia Furnace307
- Alonzaville296
- Mount Clifton170
- Quicksburg106
- Locust Grove67
- Lebanon Church63
- Mount Olive58
- Forestville35
- Hudson Crossroads6
- Clary
- Fishers Hill
- Orkney Springs
- Saumsville
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Shenandoah County, VA?
- Strasburg is the largest city or town in Shenandoah County, with about 7,214 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Shenandoah County?
- Shenandoah County includes 12 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 22641, 22644, 22652, 22657, 22660.
- What is the population of Shenandoah County, VA?
- About 44,925 people live in Shenandoah County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Shenandoah County?
- Shenandoah County borders Frederick County, Rockingham County, Warren County, Page County, Hardy County, WV.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023