Checked
Pierce County, WA
72 cities and towns and 57 ZIP codes in Pierce County, Washington.
Population
930,319
Land area
1,668sq mi
People per sq mi
558
ZIP codes
57
Cities and towns in Pierce County
Pierce County at a glance
- Pierce County is about 4.7 times as dense as Washington as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 2nd among 39 counties in Washington.
- The median household income is $99,564, close to the Washington median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $526,600 (7% below Washington) and median rent is $1,806 a month.
- Its largest cities are Tacoma (222,758), South Hill (68,025) and Lakewood (62,937).
Local data for Pierce County, WA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals8
- Emergency Rooms7
- Nursing Homes21
- Schools313
- Colleges11
- Libraries28
- Banks125
- Post Offices41
- Parks414
- Grocery Stores238
- Restaurants1,975
- Affordable Housing33
- Home Health Agencies8
- Hospice Care7
- Dialysis Centers16
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers27
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment42
- Private Schools37
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites8
- Toxic Release Facilities31
- Historic Places150
Housing and community stats
Pierce County, WA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$99,564
Poverty rate
8.8%
Median home value
$526,600
Prices +2.9% in a year
Median rent
$1,806/mo
Homeownership
64.7%
Bachelor's or higher
30.9%
Median age
37.0
Average commute
31.3 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (137,585), Irish Americans (94,828), Mexican Americans (80,345).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.1%
Sep 2026, 0.0 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$73,973
337,071 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$68,414
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$7.2B
FY 2026, $7,831 per person
PPP loans
$1.6B
17,628 loans, 169,753 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$4.6M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Pierce County, WA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone70.7%
- Carpooled9.7%
- Public transit2.1%
- Walked2.2%
- Bicycle0.3%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.1%
- Worked from home13.9%
Average one-way commute: 31.3 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Pierce County, WA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: earthquake
Storm events since 1996
31
Most often heavy rain
Flood insurance policies
2,101
0.7% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
75° / 33°F
60.1 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone150 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Pierce County, WA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
36.9%
U.S. 33.3% +3.6 pts
Diabetes
10.6%
U.S. 12.1% -1.5 pts
Smoking
11.6%
U.S. 12.8% -1.2 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
8.6%
U.S. 11.1% -2.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Pierce County
Population shown
- Tacoma222,758
- South Hill68,025
- Lakewood62,937
- Puyallup42,746
- Parkland38,742
- Graham35,079
- University Place34,911
- Spanaway34,019
- Frederickson25,383
- Bonney Lake22,090
- Fort Lewis15,167
- Elk Plain14,276
- Artondale14,073
- Edgewood13,032
- Lake Tapps12,798
- Gig Harbor12,424
- Prairie Ridge12,074
- Fife10,949
- Sumner10,733
- DuPont9,931
- Tehaleh9,561
- Midland9,050
- Orting8,978
- Milton8,894
- Summit8,791
- Summit View8,480
- Waller7,683
- Clover Creek7,345
- Fircrest7,069
- Wollochet6,689
- Steilacoom6,686
- North Fort Lewis6,337
- Maplewood5,803
- Buckley5,371
- Prairie Heights4,998
- Wauna4,805
- Longbranch4,638
- Rosedale4,208
- Key Center3,544
- Fox Island3,414
- McChord AFB2,999
- Canterwood2,971
- Eatonville2,850
- Alderton2,706
- South Creek2,191
- Stansberry Lake1,807
- Home1,665
- North Puyallup1,653
- Anderson Island1,448
- Fife Heights1,446
- McMillin1,348
- Purdy1,344
- Clear Lake1,271
- Crocker1,254
- Ruston1,245
- Browns Point979
- Dash Point889
- Vaughn753
- Roy735
- Carbonado704
- McKenna669
- Wilkeson552
- Kapowsin466
- Raft Island333
- Ashford319
- South Prairie309
- La Grande288
- Herron Island119
- Alder96
- Greenwater59
- Elbe
- Ketron Island
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Pierce County, WA?
- Tacoma is the largest city or town in Pierce County, with about 222,758 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Pierce County?
- Pierce County includes 57 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 98303, 98304, 98321, 98323, 98327.
- What is the population of Pierce County, WA?
- About 930,319 people live in Pierce County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Pierce County?
- Pierce County borders King County, Thurston County, Kitsap County, Yakima County, Lewis County, Mason County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023