Skip to content

Washington

39 counties, 639 cities and towns, and 605 ZIP codes.

Population

7,816,116

Land area

66,455sq mi

People per sq mi

118

Cities and towns

639

Largest cities in Washington

Washington at a glance

  • The median household income is $98,141, 22% above the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $564,600 (70% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,760 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Seattle (754,195), Spokane (230,293) and Tacoma (222,758).

Local data for Washington

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Washington, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$98,141

Poverty rate

9.9%

Median home value

$564,600

Prices -0.9% in a year

Median rent

$1,760/mo

Homeownership

63.8%

Bachelor's or higher

39.6%

Median age

38.3

Average commute

26.6 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (1,131,135), Mexican Americans (846,993), Irish Americans (765,987).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.8%

Sep 2026, +0.1 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$99,675

3,601,662 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$85,187

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$74.77B

FY 2026, $9,703 per person

PPP loans

$18.26B

195,227 loans, 1,910,778 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$113M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Washington, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

5

of 39 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

9,862

327 deaths

Flood insurance policies

23,122

$367M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

69

301 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,242 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Washington, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

30.8%

U.S. 33.3% -2.5 pts

Diabetes

9.5%

U.S. 12.1% -2.6 pts

Smoking

10.1%

U.S. 12.8% -2.7 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.5%

U.S. 11.1% -2.6 pts

Largest cities in Washington

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Seattle754,19584
Spokane230,29368.8
Tacoma222,75849.7
Vancouver195,30048.8
Bellevue151,84733.5
Kent135,60333.8
Everett111,84533.6
Spokane Valley106,36537.7
Renton105,31723.5
Federal Way99,49322.3
Yakima96,96128.1
Bellingham93,43828.2
Kirkland92,62117.8
Auburn85,67629.6
Kennewick85,29528.5
Pasco79,57539
Redmond77,35316.6
Marysville73,00220.8
South Hill68,02518.6
Sammamish66,46320.4
Lakewood62,93717.1
Richland62,75342.5
Shoreline61,43111.6
Lacey57,73718.6
Olympia55,95118.2

Counties, cities and towns in Washington

Population shown. Largest 400 of 639 cities and towns listed

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Washington?
Washington has 39 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Washington?
Seattle is the largest city in Washington, with a population of about 754,195.
What is the population of Washington?
Washington has about 7,816,116 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Washington?
There are 605 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Washington.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)