Checked
Dane County, WI
26 cities and towns and 36 ZIP codes in Dane County, Wisconsin.
Population
572,674
Land area
1,196sq mi
People per sq mi
479
ZIP codes
36
Cities and towns in Dane County
Dane County at a glance
- Dane County is about 4.4 times as dense as Wisconsin as a whole.
- It is the 2nd most populous of 72 counties in Wisconsin.
- Households here earn a median of $89,975 a year, 16% more than the Wisconsin figure of $77,485.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $394,800 (48% above Wisconsin) and median rent is $1,398 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Madison (278,001), Sun Prairie (37,570) and Fitchburg (32,619).
Local data for Dane County, WI
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals7
- Emergency Rooms5
- Nursing Homes16
- Schools211
- Colleges7
- Libraries27
- Banks132
- Post Offices37
- Parks657
- Grocery Stores182
- Restaurants1,773
- Affordable Housing49
- Home Health Agencies8
- Hospice Care6
- Dialysis Centers6
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals4
- Community Health Centers9
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment42
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools44
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools4
- Superfund Sites5
- Toxic Release Facilities44
- Historic Places175
Housing and community stats
Dane County, WI, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$89,975
Poverty rate
10.6%
Median home value
$394,800
Prices +4.1% in a year
Median rent
$1,398/mo
Homeownership
57.1%
Bachelor's or higher
55.3%
Median age
35.7
Average commute
20.6 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (185,249), Irish Americans (74,465), Norwegian Americans (47,028).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
2.9%
Aug 2026, +0.3 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$77,260
361,286 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$81,203
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$51.9B
FY 2026, $92,504 per person
PPP loans
$1.7B
18,648 loans, 186,611 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$7.8M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Dane County, WI, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone63.8%
- Carpooled5.6%
- Public transit2.9%
- Walked4.9%
- Bicycle1.7%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.1%
- Worked from home20.0%
Average one-way commute: 20.6 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Dane County, WI, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: cold wave
Storm events since 1996
1,553
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
713
0.4% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
82° / 11°F
40.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone175 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Dane County, WI, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
32.4%
U.S. 33.3% -0.9 pts
Diabetes
8.2%
U.S. 12.1% -3.9 pts
Smoking
9.8%
U.S. 12.8% -3.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
6.6%
U.S. 11.1% -4.5 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Dane County
Population shown
- Madison278,001
- Sun Prairie37,570
- Fitchburg32,619
- Middleton22,301
- Waunakee15,687
- Verona15,232
- Stoughton13,033
- Oregon11,547
- DeForest11,501
- Windsor9,452
- McFarland9,160
- Monona8,527
- Cottage Grove8,513
- Mount Horeb7,736
- Cross Plains4,107
- Marshall3,778
- Belleville2,579
- Deerfield2,541
- Shorewood Hills2,149
- Black Earth1,736
- Mazomanie1,694
- Cambridge1,617
- Maple Bluff1,329
- Dane1,067
- Blue Mounds795
- Rockdale201
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Dane County, WI?
- Madison is the largest city or town in Dane County, with about 278,001 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Dane County?
- Dane County includes 36 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 53508, 53515, 53517, 53523, 53527.
- What is the population of Dane County, WI?
- About 572,674 people live in Dane County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Dane County?
- Dane County borders Rock County, Dodge County, Jefferson County, Sauk County, Columbia County, Green County, Iowa County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023