Skip to content

Wisconsin

72 counties, 808 cities and towns, and 783 ZIP codes.

Population

5,914,872

Land area

54,168sq mi

People per sq mi

109

Cities and towns

808

Largest cities in Wisconsin

Wisconsin at a glance

  • The median household income is $77,485, 4% below the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $266,500 (20% below the U.S.) and median rent is $1,087 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Milwaukee (566,973), Madison (278,001) and Green Bay (106,253).

Local data for Wisconsin

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Wisconsin, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$77,485

Poverty rate

10.6%

Median home value

$266,500

Prices +4.8% in a year

Median rent

$1,087/mo

Homeownership

67.8%

Bachelor's or higher

33.4%

Median age

40.2

Average commute

22.2 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (2,115,941), Irish Americans (613,046), Polish Americans (451,347).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

3.2%

Sep 2026, +0.1 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$66,160

2,945,816 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$67,755

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$96.17B

FY 2026, $16,318 per person

PPP loans

$14.22B

187,821 loans, 1,681,163 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$61.73M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Wisconsin, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

1

of 72 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

41,373

460 deaths

Flood insurance policies

8,929

$142M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

46

847 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,788 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Wisconsin, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

37.8%

U.S. 33.3% +4.5 pts

Diabetes

11.4%

U.S. 12.1% -0.7 pts

Smoking

13.6%

U.S. 12.8% +0.8 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

8.0%

U.S. 11.1% -3.1 pts

Largest cities in Wisconsin

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Milwaukee566,97396.2
Madison278,00183.6
Green Bay106,25345.5
Kenosha99,37229.1
Racine77,63315.5
Appleton75,02325.4
Waukesha71,23325.5
Eau Claire70,32234.3
Oshkosh66,72927.5
Janesville66,03034.6
West Allis59,61211.4
La Crosse51,35621.7
Sheboygan49,64516.2
Wauwatosa48,52913.2
Fond du Lac44,49419.2
Brookfield41,27327.4
New Berlin40,27036.4
Wausau39,99619.2
Menomonee Falls39,53932.9
Sun Prairie37,57013.1
Greenfield37,34511.5
Oak Creek37,32528.4
Beloit36,53417.4
Franklin35,88634.6
Manitowoc34,62017.9

Counties, cities and towns in Wisconsin

Population shown. Largest 400 of 808 cities and towns listed

·

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin has 72 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Wisconsin?
Milwaukee is the largest city in Wisconsin, with a population of about 566,973.
What is the population of Wisconsin?
Wisconsin has about 5,914,872 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Wisconsin?
There are 783 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Wisconsin.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)