Checked
Merced County, CA
25 cities and towns and 19 ZIP codes in Merced County, California.
Population
290,201
Land area
1,938sq mi
People per sq mi
150
ZIP codes
19
Cities and towns in Merced County
Merced County at a glance
- Merced County is 41% less dense than California as a whole.
- Households here earn a median of $65,510 a year, 34% less than the California figure of $99,122.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $391,800 (47% below California) and median rent is $1,343 a month.
- The biggest population centers are Merced (91,953), Los Banos (47,593) and Atwater (32,162).
Local data for Merced County, CA
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes10
- Schools123
- Colleges4
- Libraries11
- Banks25
- Post Offices14
- Parks110
- Grocery Stores114
- Restaurants546
- Affordable Housing6
- Home Health Agencies2
- Hospice Care1
- Dialysis Centers8
- Community Health Centers30
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- National Cemeteries1
- Private Schools7
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools3
- Superfund Sites1
- Toxic Release Facilities14
- Historic Places13
Housing and community stats
Merced County, CA, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$65,510
Poverty rate
19.1%
Median home value
$391,800
Prices +0.8% in a year
Median rent
$1,343/mo
Homeownership
54.0%
Bachelor's or higher
15.3%
Median age
31.8
Average commute
31.3 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (175,488), Portuguese Americans (13,987), German Americans (12,604).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
8.9%
Aug 2026, -0.5 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$56,826
85,663 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$51,481
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.37B
FY 2026, $4,888 per person
PPP loans
$297M
3,857 loans, 41,619 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$517K
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Merced County, CA, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone76.0%
- Carpooled10.5%
- Public transit0.5%
- Walked2.4%
- Bicycle0.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other3.7%
- Worked from home6.6%
Average one-way commute: 31.3 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Merced County, CA, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively High
Top: drought
Storm events since 1996
689
Most often flood
Flood insurance policies
3,886
5.2% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
96° / 37°F
11.8 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone13 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Merced County, CA, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
33.8%
U.S. 33.3% +0.5 pts
Diabetes
13.0%
U.S. 12.1% +0.9 pts
Smoking
14.1%
U.S. 12.8% +1.3 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
18.2%
U.S. 11.1% +7.1 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Merced County
Population shown
- Merced91,953
- Los Banos47,593
- Atwater32,162
- Livingston14,606
- Winton11,797
- Delhi11,009
- Franklin7,392
- Gustine6,133
- Hilmar-Irwin6,132
- McSwain5,783
- Dos Palos5,765
- Planada3,506
- Santa Nella2,107
- Le Grand1,636
- South Dos Palos1,102
- University of California-Merced724
- El Nido510
- Ballico447
- Cressey386
- Bear Creek346
- Dos Palos Y273
- Volta268
- Snelling243
- Stevinson144
- Tuttle73
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Merced County, CA?
- Merced is the largest city or town in Merced County, with about 91,953 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Merced County?
- Merced County includes 19 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 93620, 93635, 93665, 95301, 95303.
- What is the population of Merced County, CA?
- About 290,201 people live in Merced County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Merced County?
- Merced County borders Santa Clara County, Fresno County, Stanislaus County, Madera County, San Benito County, Mariposa County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023