Checked
Cambridge City Data
Monthly counts from Cambridge Open Data, the open data portal of the City of Cambridge
311 Service Requests
20,465requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+22.6% from the 12 months before
- Icy or Unshoveled Sidewalk2,047
- Missed Trash Pickup1,464
- Other965
Reported Crime
7,227reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026
-8.6% from the 12 months before
- Shoplifting964
- Hit and Run742
- Larceny from Residence454
Traffic Crashes
1,657crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+0.5% from the 12 months before
- Sideswipe, Same Direction558
- Angle379
- Rear-End225
Frequently asked questions
- How many 311 requests did Cambridge record?
- Cambridge recorded 20,465 requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Icy or Unshoveled Sidewalk" (2,047), according to Cambridge Open Data.
- How many crime reports did Cambridge record?
- Cambridge recorded 7,227 reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Shoplifting" (964), according to Cambridge Open Data.
- How many traffic crashes did Cambridge record?
- Cambridge recorded 1,657 crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Sideswipe, Same Direction" (558), according to Cambridge Open Data.
- Are these official numbers?
- They are counts of the records City of Cambridge publishes on its open data portal. Records can be added, corrected or removed after they are first published, and the most recent month is often incomplete until reports are processed.
Source: Cambridge Open Data · Last updated 10/26/2026 · Counts checked 10/26/2026