Checked
Montgomery County City Data
Monthly counts from dataMontgomery, the open data portal of the Montgomery County, Maryland
311 Service Requests
541,685requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+1.8% from the 12 months before
- Solid Waste177,601
- Treasury34,621
- Highway Services29,552
Reported Crime
46,028reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026
-5.3% from the 12 months before
- All Other Offenses12,913
- Shoplifting3,883
- Simple Assault3,780
Building Permits
6,376permits in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+2.6% from the 12 months before
- Alter3,342
- Construct1,902
- ADD927
Traffic Crashes
10,338crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026
+1.4% from the 12 months before
- Front to Rear2,497
- Single Vehicle2,214
- Angle2,070
Frequently asked questions
- How many 311 requests did Montgomery County record?
- Montgomery County recorded 541,685 requests in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Solid Waste" (177,601), according to dataMontgomery.
- How many crime reports did Montgomery County record?
- Montgomery County recorded 46,028 reports in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "All Other Offenses" (12,913), according to dataMontgomery.
- How many building permits did Montgomery County record?
- Montgomery County recorded 6,376 permits in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Alter" (3,342), according to dataMontgomery.
- How many traffic crashes did Montgomery County record?
- Montgomery County recorded 10,338 crashes in the 12 months to Sep 2026. The most common type was "Front to Rear" (2,497), according to dataMontgomery.
- Are these official numbers?
- They are counts of the records Montgomery County, Maryland publishes on its open data portal. Records can be added, corrected or removed after they are first published, and the most recent month is often incomplete until reports are processed.
Source: dataMontgomery · Last updated 10/26/2026 · Counts checked 10/26/2026