Checked
Boulder County, CO
32 cities and towns and 18 ZIP codes in Boulder County, Colorado.
Population
328,961
Land area
726sq mi
People per sq mi
453
ZIP codes
18
Cities and towns in Boulder County
Boulder County at a glance
- Boulder County is about 8 times as dense as Colorado as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 9th among 64 counties in Colorado.
- The median household income is $103,994, 9% above the Colorado median of $95,470.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $756,300 (40% above Colorado) and median rent is $1,966 a month.
- Its largest cities are Boulder (106,433), Longmont (99,406) and Lafayette (30,602).
Local data for Boulder County, CO
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals6
- Emergency Rooms4
- Nursing Homes10
- Schools119
- Colleges5
- Libraries10
- Banks91
- Post Offices13
- Parks268
- Grocery Stores109
- Restaurants1,291
- Affordable Housing17
- Home Health Agencies7
- Hospice Care3
- Dialysis Centers4
- Community Health Centers17
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment20
- Private Schools33
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools2
- Superfund Sites2
- Toxic Release Facilities15
- Historic Places66
Housing and community stats
Boulder County, CO, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$103,994
Poverty rate
11.2%
Median home value
$756,300
Prices -0.1% in a year
Median rent
$1,966/mo
Homeownership
62.0%
Bachelor's or higher
64.2%
Median age
37.7
Average commute
22.3 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (59,472), Irish Americans (41,601), Mexican Americans (32,550).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
4.6%
Aug 2026, +0.7 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$101,259
191,487 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$104,808
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$3.19B
FY 2026, $9,642 per person
PPP loans
$1.21B
13,701 loans, 128,090 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$8.26M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Boulder County, CO, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone52.8%
- Carpooled5.3%
- Public transit2.6%
- Walked4.0%
- Bicycle3.1%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other0.9%
- Worked from home31.2%
Average one-way commute: 22.3 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Boulder County, CO, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: lightning
Storm events since 1996
1,987
Most often winter storm
Flood insurance policies
2,543
2.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
88° / 22°F
21.2 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone66 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Boulder County, CO, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
16.7%
U.S. 33.3% -16.6 pts
Diabetes
7.1%
U.S. 12.1% -5.0 pts
Smoking
8.8%
U.S. 12.8% -4.0 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
7.8%
U.S. 11.1% -3.3 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Boulder County
Population shown
- Boulder106,433
- Longmont99,406
- Lafayette30,602
- Louisville20,786
- Superior13,305
- Gunbarrel10,051
- Niwot3,447
- Lyons1,838
- Nederland1,655
- Allenspark825
- Lazy Acres778
- Paragon Estates667
- Altona587
- Pine Brook Hill543
- Sugarloaf474
- Eldora465
- St. Ann Highlands453
- Tall Timber382
- Sunshine330
- Jamestown324
- Eldorado Springs320
- Crisman268
- Bark Ranch199
- Seven Hills183
- Mountain Meadows180
- Gold Hill178
- Ward103
- Glendale69
- Bonanza Mountain Estates56
- Hidden Lake29
- Valmont27
- Leyner
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Boulder County, CO?
- Boulder is the largest city or town in Boulder County, with about 106,433 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Boulder County?
- Boulder County includes 18 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 80025, 80026, 80027, 80301, 80302.
- What is the population of Boulder County, CO?
- About 328,961 people live in Boulder County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Boulder County?
- Boulder County borders Jefferson County, Larimer County, Weld County, Broomfield County, Grand County, Gilpin County.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023