Checked
Weld County, CO
28 cities and towns and 35 ZIP codes in Weld County, Colorado.
Population
350,396
Land area
3,985sq mi
People per sq mi
88
ZIP codes
35
Cities and towns in Weld County
Weld County at a glance
- Weld County is 55% denser than Colorado as a whole.
- By population, it ranks 8th among 64 counties in Colorado.
- The median household income is $97,097, close to the Colorado median.
- A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $471,700 (13% below Colorado) and median rent is $1,539 a month.
- Its largest cities are Greeley (110,806), Windsor (37,914) and Erie (33,808).
Local data for Weld County, CO
Counts from official public data
- Hospitals2
- Emergency Rooms2
- Nursing Homes8
- Schools123
- Colleges3
- Libraries17
- Banks66
- Post Offices18
- Parks147
- Grocery Stores77
- Restaurants723
- Affordable Housing20
- Home Health Agencies6
- Hospice Care2
- Dialysis Centers4
- Rehab & Long-Term Care Hospitals3
- Community Health Centers14
- Mental Health & Addiction Treatment7
- Private Schools8
- Community Colleges & Trade Schools1
- Toxic Release Facilities55
- Historic Places28
Housing and community stats
Weld County, CO, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Median household income
$97,097
Poverty rate
9.6%
Median home value
$471,700
Prices +0.7% in a year
Median rent
$1,539/mo
Homeownership
76.0%
Bachelor's or higher
33.2%
Median age
35.3
Average commute
27.9 min
Largest reported origins and ancestries: Mexican Americans (86,677), German Americans (69,783), Irish Americans (33,843).
Economy and federal money
Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans
Unemployment rate
5.0%
Aug 2026, +0.8 pts in a year
Average annual pay
$69,551
123,486 jobs, 2025
Income per person
$63,672
BEA, 2024
Federal spending
$1.6B
FY 2026, $4,958 per person
PPP loans
$711M
9,190 loans, 74,178 jobs reported
Campaign donations
$1.8M
Itemized, 2026 cycle
How people get to work
Weld County, CO, workers 16 and older. American Community Survey 5-year estimates
- Drove alone72.0%
- Carpooled10.2%
- Public transit0.2%
- Walked1.7%
- Bicycle0.2%
- Taxi, ride-hailing, motorcycle or other1.4%
- Worked from home14.3%
Average one-way commute: 27.9 minutes for people who do not work from home.
Environment and hazard risk
Weld County, CO, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA
Natural hazard risk
Relatively Moderate
Top: hail
Storm events since 1996
1,986
Most often hail
Flood insurance policies
325
0.3% of homes, county
July high / Jan low
92° / 18°F
14.7 inches of rain a year
Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone28 historic places
Health statistics
Share of adults in Weld County, CO, CDC PLACES estimates
Obesity
33.8%
U.S. 33.3% +0.5 pts
Diabetes
9.5%
U.S. 12.1% -2.6 pts
Smoking
12.7%
U.S. 12.8% about the same
Uninsured (18-64)
13.7%
U.S. 11.1% +2.6 pts
Cities, towns and ZIP codes in Weld County
Population shown
- Greeley110,806
- Windsor37,914
- Erie33,808
- Evans22,396
- Firestone18,049
- Frederick16,651
- Berthoud12,411
- Severance10,130
- Fort Lupton8,897
- Milliken8,871
- Lochbuie8,609
- Dacono6,530
- Mead5,919
- Eaton5,867
- La Salle3,061
- Platteville2,928
- Ault2,425
- Keenesburg2,347
- Hudson2,006
- Aristocrat Ranchettes1,747
- Pierce1,201
- Kersey1,064
- Gilcrest1,026
- Garden City401
- Nunn358
- Grover164
- Briggsdale88
- Raymer (New Raymer)78
Frequently asked questions
- What is the largest city in Weld County, CO?
- Greeley is the largest city or town in Weld County, with about 110,806 residents.
- How many ZIP codes are in Weld County?
- Weld County includes 35 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, including 80504, 80514, 80516, 80520, 80530.
- What is the population of Weld County, CO?
- About 350,396 people live in Weld County, based on American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
- What counties border Weld County?
- Weld County borders Adams County, Larimer County, Boulder County, Laramie County, WY, Broomfield County, Morgan County, Logan County, Kimball County, NE.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey) · Data as of 12/31/2023