Skip to content

Colorado

64 counties, 482 cities and towns, and 527 ZIP codes.

Population

5,862,189

Land area

103,637sq mi

People per sq mi

57

Cities and towns

482

Largest cities in Colorado

Colorado at a glance

  • The median household income is $95,470, 18% above the U.S. median of $80,734.
  • A typical owner-occupied home is valued at $539,400 (62% above the U.S.) and median rent is $1,761 a month.
  • Its largest cities are Denver (718,877), Colorado Springs (487,887) and Aurora (394,432).

Local data for Colorado

Counts from official public data

Housing and community stats

Colorado, American Community Survey 2020-2024

Full profile

Median household income

$95,470

Poverty rate

9.4%

Median home value

$539,400

Prices -0.5% in a year

Median rent

$1,761/mo

Homeownership

66.2%

Bachelor's or higher

45.7%

Median age

37.7

Average commute

25.2 min

Largest reported origins and ancestries: German Americans (1,049,147), Mexican Americans (927,743), Irish Americans (656,941).

Home values and rentsIncome, education and commute

Economy and federal money

Jobs, income, federal spending and pandemic loans

Details

Unemployment rate

4.1%

Sep 2026, +0.3 pts in a year

Average annual pay

$84,153

2,891,626 jobs, 2025

Income per person

$83,055

BEA, 2024

Federal spending

$53.7B

FY 2026, $9,294 per person

PPP loans

$15.1B

192,267 loans, 1,643,663 jobs reported

Campaign donations

$78.3M

Itemized, 2026 cycle

EconomyFederal spendingPPP loansCampaign finance

Environment and hazard risk

Colorado, from FEMA, NOAA and EPA

Full report

High-risk counties

2

of 64 rated by FEMA

Storm events since 1996

46,814

319 deaths

Flood insurance policies

11,282

$90.7M paid since 1978

Superfund sites

24

262 toxic release facilities

Hazards, floods and storm historyCheck a flood zone1,107 historic places

Health statistics

Share of adults in Colorado, CDC PLACES estimates

All 40 measures

Obesity

26.2%

U.S. 33.3% -7.1 pts

Diabetes

8.6%

U.S. 12.1% -3.5 pts

Smoking

10.9%

U.S. 12.8% -1.9 pts

Uninsured (18-64)

11.1%

U.S. 11.1% about the same

Largest cities in Colorado

NamePopulationLand area (sq mi)
Denver718,877153.1
Colorado Springs487,887202.1
Aurora394,432164.1
Fort Collins170,22957.2
Lakewood156,58343.5
Thornton144,18736.5
Arvada122,63439
Westminster115,48431.6
Pueblo111,56156.6
Greeley110,80650.1
Centennial108,20130.2
Boulder106,43326.9
Highlands Ranch102,25724.3
Longmont99,40629.3
Castle Rock79,12334.7
Loveland78,41035.8
Broomfield76,30433
Grand Junction68,14240.8
Commerce City66,44536.6
Parker61,78322.4
Littleton44,71012.6
Brighton42,05921.7
Northglenn38,0147.4
Windsor37,91426.3
Security-Widefield37,34512.9

Counties, cities and towns in Colorado

Population shown. Largest 400 of 482 cities and towns listed

Frequently asked questions

How many counties are in Colorado?
Colorado has 64 counties, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
What is the largest city in Colorado?
Denver is the largest city in Colorado, with a population of about 718,877.
What is the population of Colorado?
Colorado has about 5,862,189 residents, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates.
How many ZIP codes are in Colorado?
There are 527 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in Colorado.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau (TIGER/Line boundaries, American Community Survey)