Skip to content

Checked

Largest Arab American Communities

About 2,255,221 Arab Americans live in the U.S. The largest community by number of people is in New York, NY (117,498).

Arab Americans in the U.S.
2,255,221
ACS 2020-2024
Share of U.S. population
0.67%
Largest state
California
344,369 people
Largest city
New York, NY
117,498 people

Cities with the most Arab Americans

Cities, towns and census-designated places, by number of people

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityPeopleShare of residents
1New York, NY117,4981.4%
2Dearborn, MI49,78646.3%
3Los Angeles, CA32,9390.9%
4Chicago, IL23,8990.9%
5Houston, TX21,9850.9%
6Dearborn Heights, MI20,97634.0%
7Nashville, TN15,7162.3%
8Detroit, MI15,2482.4%
9Columbus, OH14,1691.5%
10San Diego, CA13,8091.0%
11Philadelphia, PA11,9190.8%
12El Cajon, CA11,83811.3%
13Sterling Heights, MI11,7848.8%
14Jersey City, NJ10,5053.6%
15Hamtramck, MI10,20536.8%
16Phoenix, AZ9,9180.6%
17Austin, TX9,8821.0%
18Jacksonville, FL9,8731.0%
19Irvine, CA9,8313.2%
20Fort Worth, TX8,9940.9%
21San Antonio, TX8,8000.6%
22Raleigh, NC8,1931.7%
23San Francisco, CA8,0461.0%
24Boston, MA7,7361.2%
25Bayonne, NJ7,21010.1%
26San Jose, CA7,0020.7%
27Washington, DC6,8951.0%
28Dallas, TX6,6900.5%
29Tampa, FL5,8261.5%
30Anaheim, CA5,7991.7%

Cities with the highest share of Arab Americans

Places with 10,000 or more residents, by share of total population

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CityShare of residentsPeople
1Dearborn, MI46.3%49,786
2Hamtramck, MI36.8%10,205
3Dearborn Heights, MI34.0%20,976
4Chicago Ridge, IL20.5%2,895
5Melvindale, MI19.5%2,452
6Hickory Hills, IL13.8%2,011
7Lackawanna, NY12.6%2,482
8Rancho San Diego, CA11.9%2,522
9El Cajon, CA11.3%11,838
10Bayonne, NJ10.1%7,210
11Fullerton, PA9.5%1,591
12Lowes Island, VA9.4%1,040
13Coldwater, MI9.3%1,266
14Sterling Heights, MI8.8%11,784
15Woodland Park, NJ8.6%1,146
16Worth, IL8.3%887
17Orland Park, IL8.3%4,783
18Westlake, OH8.1%2,752
19Oak Lawn, IL7.6%4,342
20Four Square Mile, CO7.3%1,670

Counties with the most Arab Americans

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#CountyPeopleShare of residents
1Wayne County, MI120,6406.8%
2Los Angeles County, CA80,5900.8%
3Cook County, IL68,7761.3%
4Kings County, NY46,9481.8%
5San Diego County, CA44,4291.4%
6Orange County, CA43,8831.4%
7Harris County, TX40,8010.8%
8Oakland County, MI31,2072.4%
9Maricopa County, AZ30,7440.7%
10Fairfax County, VA30,1672.6%
11Macomb County, MI28,9463.3%
12Queens County, NY25,7881.1%
13Hudson County, NJ23,6863.3%
14San Bernardino County, CA22,1021.0%
15Miami-Dade County, FL21,4660.8%
16Riverside County, CA21,2080.9%
17Cuyahoga County, OH20,6481.7%
18Tarrant County, TX20,6171.0%
19Franklin County, OH19,9421.5%
20Middlesex County, MA19,7331.2%

Arab Americans by state

Swipe the table sideways to see more columns.

#StatePeopleShare of residents
1California344,3690.88%
2Michigan218,6432.17%
3New York196,4620.99%
4Texas178,0040.59%
5Florida151,4910.68%
6New Jersey117,4521.26%
7Illinois99,3480.78%
8Ohio89,3730.76%
9Virginia88,2631.01%
10Pennsylvania77,8230.60%
11Massachusetts74,1931.05%
12North Carolina49,9180.47%
13Tennessee41,5810.59%
14Washington40,3730.52%
15Arizona39,4390.53%
16Georgia37,6090.34%
17Maryland35,6400.57%
18Minnesota26,4050.46%
19Connecticut25,8650.71%
20Colorado25,4320.43%
21Indiana24,2780.35%
22Louisiana22,4050.49%
23Missouri21,9090.35%
24Oregon20,0770.47%
25South Carolina17,5560.33%
26Wisconsin16,5060.28%
27Kentucky16,1810.36%
28Nevada14,9360.47%
29Alabama14,1010.28%
30Oklahoma11,4890.29%
31Kansas10,8290.37%
32Iowa9,2910.29%
33New Hampshire9,1650.66%
34Utah9,0980.27%
35Rhode Island8,8080.80%
36Nebraska8,7250.44%
37New Mexico7,6950.36%
38Mississippi7,4730.25%
39District of Columbia6,8951.01%
40West Virginia6,3580.36%
41Arkansas5,5040.18%
42Maine5,3250.38%
43Delaware5,2910.52%
44Idaho5,0750.26%
45Vermont2,6100.40%
46Hawaii2,5030.17%
47North Dakota2,0880.27%
48Puerto Rico1,9210.06%
49South Dakota1,8410.20%
50Montana1,7830.16%
51Alaska1,2050.16%
52Wyoming5380.09%

About this data

Counts people who reported this ancestry (table B04006). People can report up to two ancestries, so the same person may be counted in two groups.

Figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates and have margins of error, which are larger for small places.

Frequently asked questions

Which U.S. city has the most Arab Americans?
New York, NY has the largest number of Arab Americans, about 117,498 people, followed by Dearborn, MI (49,786) and Los Angeles, CA (32,939).
Which city has the highest share of Arab Americans?
Among places with at least 10,000 residents, Dearborn, MI has the highest share at 46.3% of residents.
Which state has the most Arab Americans?
California has the most, with about 344,369 people. The top three states (California, Michigan, New York) are home to 34% of all Arab Americans.
How many Arab Americans live in the U.S.?
About 2,255,221 people, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates.