Skip to content

Checked

Crime in New Jersey

In 2025, 198.4 violent and 1,266.9 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in New Jersey, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
198.4
per 100K · -10.5% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,266.9
per 100K · -11.5% vs 2024
Violent crimes
18,509
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#46
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, New Jersey and the U.S.

New Jersey violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2021), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

New Jersey compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime18,509198.4-10.5%
Property crime118,1781,266.9-11.5%
Murder and manslaughter1822.0-22.0%
Rape1,57516.9-6.7%
Robbery3,58438.4-23.4%
Aggravated assault13,168141.2-6.4%
Burglary11,169119.7-18.1%
Larceny-theft92,885995.8-10.9%
Motor vehicle theft13,829148.3-9.9%
Arson2953.2-19.6%

Agencies serving 97.7% of New Jersey residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

579 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 15

AgencyViolentProperty
Newark Police DepartmentCity · Essex1,646517/100K5,699
Jersey City Police DepartmentCity · Hudson1,487487/100K5,590
Paterson Police DepartmentCity · Passaic1,396869/100K3,877
Lakewood Township Police DepartmentCity · Ocean186129/100K693
Elizabeth Police DepartmentCity · Union487345/100K3,403
Woodbridge Township Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex148143/100K1,243
Edison Township Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex198193/100K1,634
Toms River Township Police DepartmentCity · Ocean125124/100K991
Hamilton Township Police Department, Mercer CountyCity · Mercer151160/100K1,866
Trenton Police DepartmentCity · Mercer737808/100K2,203
Clifton Police DepartmentCity · Passaic151170/100K1,766
Brick Township Police DepartmentCity · Ocean127158/100K828
Camden County Police DepartmentCity · Camden9401,228/100K2,303
Cherry Hill Township Police DepartmentCity · Camden122162/100K2,475
Passaic Police DepartmentCity · Passaic413584/100K1,301
Franklin Township Police Department, Somerset CountyCity · Somerset2028/100K284
Union City Police DepartmentCity · Hudson165236/100K933
Old Bridge Township Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex1421/100K142
Bayonne Police DepartmentCity · Hudson207304/100K909
East Orange Police DepartmentCity · Essex308457/100K1,402
Gloucester Township Police DepartmentCity · Camden5582/100K815
Middletown Township Police DepartmentCity · Monmouth4772/100K329
Vineland Police DepartmentCity · Cumberland255408/100K1,414
North Bergen Township Police DepartmentCity · Hudson77124/100K401
Irvington Police DepartmentCity · Essex245395/100K1,569
Jackson Township Police DepartmentCity · Ocean3049/100K199
Piscataway Township Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex5490/100K210
Union Township Police DepartmentCity · Union1322/100K1,018
Hoboken Police DepartmentCity · Hudson117199/100K821
New Brunswick Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex297512/100K1,071
Plainfield Police DepartmentCity · Union140246/100K347
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township Police DepartmentCity · Morris3867/100K425
Bloomfield Police DepartmentCity · Essex4682/100K749
Wayne Township Police DepartmentCity · Passaic5195/100K965
Perth Amboy Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex154288/100K464
West New York Police DepartmentCity · Hudson125236/100K665
Howell Township Police DepartmentCity · Monmouth1733/100K159
East Brunswick Township Police DepartmentCity · Middlesex60117/100K602
Washington Township Police Department, Gloucester CountyCity · Gloucester52104/100K690
West Orange Police DepartmentCity · Essex55112/100K460

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in New Jersey?
In 2025, New Jersey reported 198.4 violent crimes and 1,266.9 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is New Jersey more dangerous than average?
New Jersey's reported violent crime rate (198.4) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025