Skip to content

Checked

Crime in New York

In 2025, 367.6 violent and 1,565.4 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in New York, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
367.6
per 100K · -6.2% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,565.4
per 100K · -8.8% vs 2024
Violent crimes
72,747
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#17
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, New York and the U.S.

New York violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2021), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

New York compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime72,747367.6-6.2%
Property crime309,7671,565.4-8.8%
Murder and manslaughter4772.4-22.2%
Rape5,32426.9+27.1%
Robbery18,00791.0-12.4%
Aggravated assault48,939247.3-6.2%
Burglary23,988121.2-13.9%
Larceny-theft259,0701,309.2-7.2%
Motor vehicle theft25,439128.6-17.3%
Arson1,2706.4-19.5%

Agencies serving 98.9% of New York residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

537 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 14

AgencyViolentProperty
New York City Police DepartmentCity · Not Specified56,104660/100K195,540
Suffolk County Police DepartmentCounty · Suffolk00/100K0
Nassau County Police DepartmentCounty · Nassau1,513139/100K10,519
Buffalo Police DepartmentCity · Erie2,015729/100K9,533
Monroe County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Monroe15560/100K1,997
Yonkers Police DepartmentCity · Westchester556263/100K1,854
Rochester Police DepartmentCity · Monroe1,181572/100K5,816
Saratoga County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Saratoga7943/100K892
Onondaga County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Onondaga14277/100K928
Erie County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Erie3925/100K625
Syracuse Police DepartmentCity · Onondaga893612/100K4,694
Amherst Town Police DepartmentCity · Erie177141/100K2,707
Dutchess County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Dutchess3831/100K339
Ramapo Town Police DepartmentCity · Rockland8272/100K543
Albany Police DepartmentCity · Albany849832/100K2,769
Greece Town Police DepartmentCity · Monroe158168/100K1,385
Orange County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Orange11/100K10
Broome County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Broome4955/100K488
Ontario County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Ontario5563/100K443
New Rochelle Police DepartmentCity · Westchester134154/100K1,075
Oswego County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Oswego4148/100K111
Niagara County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Niagara2125/100K459
Westchester Public Safety County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Westchester1518/100K99
Colonie Town Police DepartmentCity · Albany123149/100K2,374
Clarkstown Town Police DepartmentCity · Rockland8199/100K1,068
Cheektowaga Town Police DepartmentCity · Erie174220/100K2,539
Oneida County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Oneida2734/100K156
Jefferson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jefferson2128/100K135
Mount Vernon Police DepartmentCity · Westchester355496/100K1,004
Schenectady Police DepartmentCity · Schenectady492705/100K1,975
Wayne County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Wayne3757/100K214
St. Lawrence County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · St Lawrence1016/100K22
White Plains Police DepartmentCity · Westchester73115/100K911
Utica Police DepartmentCity · Oneida288455/100K1,893
Tompkins County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Tompkins3352/100K217
Rensselaer County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Rensselaer35/100K120
Hempstead Village Police DepartmentCity · Nassau256428/100K591
Clinton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clinton712/100K21
Steuben County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Steuben1832/100K104
Chautauqua County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Chautauqua2849/100K247

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in New York?
In 2025, New York reported 367.6 violent crimes and 1,565.4 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is New York more dangerous than average?
New York's reported violent crime rate (367.6) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025