Skip to content

Checked

New Jersey Health Statistics

28.9% of adults have obesity, #42 highest among states. Compare 21 counties and the largest cities.

Obesity
28.9%
-4.4 pts
Diabetes
10.9%
-1.2 pts
Smoking
10.9%
-1.9 pts
Uninsured (18-64)
11.3%
about the same

Health by county

Share of adults, A to Z. Select a name for all 40 measures.

CountyObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Atlantic30.7%12.7%12.9%16.3%11.9%
Bergen25.6%9.7%8.4%14.0%9.8%
Burlington30.2%10.5%10.9%15.7%8.3%
Camden29.8%11.4%13.1%17.6%11.6%
Cape May33.5%11.7%11.8%17.6%8.3%
Cumberland40.4%13.5%16.5%16.1%18.4%
Essex29.6%12.0%12.4%15.4%14.5%
Gloucester31.5%10.3%11.9%18.6%8.4%
Hudson27.9%10.5%10.6%14.2%14.6%
Hunterdon26.3%9.2%8.8%16.5%6.6%
Mercer25.4%11.1%10.5%14.8%11.4%
Middlesex29.9%11.6%10.0%12.7%10.8%
Monmouth30.4%9.8%9.7%14.3%7.7%
Morris22.8%9.0%8.4%14.9%7.9%
Ocean29.8%11.4%13.3%16.1%9.5%
Passaic31.0%12.7%12.3%15.4%18.3%
Salem34.0%11.9%14.7%18.6%11.0%
Somerset26.3%10.1%8.2%13.9%8.5%
Sussex26.9%9.5%11.2%18.2%8.3%
Union29.7%11.6%11.4%14.3%15.0%
Warren32.5%10.0%11.6%17.8%9.1%

Largest cities

Share of adults, largest population first

CityObesityDiabetesSmokingDepressionUninsured
Newark35.9%14.6%18.2%16.6%23.4%
Jersey City26.2%9.6%10.3%13.9%12.0%
Paterson37.5%16.1%16.4%15.2%28.6%
Elizabeth34.8%13.7%15.0%14.8%28.1%
Toms River28.9%10.2%12.6%15.9%9.2%
Trenton36.1%15.5%18.0%15.5%25.0%
Clifton28.4%11.1%10.7%15.2%16.0%
Camden40.6%18.0%20.7%17.4%28.1%
Bayonne29.1%10.6%12.1%16.0%13.6%
Passaic35.9%15.2%16.0%15.6%33.6%
East Orange35.8%14.5%15.2%15.4%14.6%
Lakewood33.5%8.4%18.3%20.8%15.0%
Union City33.6%13.8%12.9%14.3%27.9%
Vineland38.7%13.4%14.3%15.6%18.9%
Hoboken22.5%4.5%6.5%17.2%6.6%
Perth Amboy40.9%15.6%14.1%13.7%30.4%
New Brunswick36.6%11.1%14.4%16.1%24.7%
Plainfield36.1%14.4%15.5%14.3%27.0%
West New York32.6%13.7%12.9%14.3%27.1%
Hackensack30.4%11.1%10.0%13.6%15.8%
Sayreville32.0%10.9%11.4%14.2%10.0%
Sicklerville31.0%11.0%12.4%17.3%9.1%
Linden31.5%11.8%12.8%15.0%16.3%
Kearny29.8%10.9%12.5%15.7%18.2%
Fort Lee21.8%10.8%7.4%11.8%7.8%
Atlantic City37.9%19.5%19.9%15.8%20.6%
Fair Lawn24.9%8.4%7.7%14.8%7.3%
Garfield31.8%10.4%13.4%16.9%17.6%
Long Branch36.5%12.0%14.6%15.4%16.3%
Westfield23.0%7.5%7.0%15.1%5.4%
Princeton18.3%6.9%5.7%14.9%6.0%
Rahway30.3%11.1%11.5%14.5%13.9%
Englewood30.1%11.4%9.6%13.5%13.6%
Bergenfield25.3%10.4%8.5%12.8%11.7%
Millville39.7%12.9%16.9%17.5%14.2%
Bridgeton47.4%15.0%23.2%15.6%34.6%
Old Bridge31.6%11.2%11.5%14.9%9.2%
Paramus22.9%10.2%8.0%13.5%7.3%
Lodi30.8%11.0%12.1%15.6%16.9%
Ridgewood22.7%7.4%6.2%14.3%5.1%

New Jersey compared with the U.S.

Population-weighted average of all counties

Health outcomes

Adults withHereU.S.
Obesity28.9%-4.4 pts33.3%
Diagnosed diabetes10.9%-1.2 pts12.1%
High blood pressure32.9%-1.5 pts34.4%
High cholesterol (among those screened)39.3%+2.9 pts36.4%
Coronary heart disease5.6%-0.7 pts6.3%
Stroke3.1%about the same3.4%
Current asthma8.9%-1.3 pts10.2%
COPD5.1%-1.4 pts6.5%
Cancer (excluding skin cancer)7.5%about the same7.7%
Arthritis22.3%-2.9 pts25.2%
Depression15.1%-6.5 pts21.6%
All teeth lost (age 65+)9.7%-2.9 pts12.6%

Health behaviors

Adults withHereU.S.
Current smoking10.9%-1.9 pts12.8%
Binge drinking15.5%about the same15.9%
No leisure-time physical activity24.8%about the same25.2%
Short sleep (under 7 hours)37.6%+1.5 pts36.1%

Prevention

Adults withHereU.S.
No health insurance (age 18 to 64)11.3%about the same11.1%
Routine checkup in the past year78.0%+1.2 pts76.8%
Dental visit in the past year65.9%+4.2 pts61.7%
Taking blood pressure medicine (if high)77.2%+1.7 pts75.5%
Cholesterol screening89.1%+2.9 pts86.2%
Colorectal cancer screening (age 45 to 75)63.4%about the same63.7%
Mammogram in the past 2 years (women 50 to 74)75.7%about the same76.1%

Health status

Adults withHereU.S.
Fair or poor general health17.1%-2.7 pts19.8%
Frequent mental distress14.7%-1.8 pts16.5%
Frequent physical distress12.2%-1.1 pts13.3%

Disability

Adults withHereU.S.
Any disability24.8%-5.6 pts30.4%
Mobility disability11.3%-2.5 pts13.8%
Cognitive disability11.6%-2.7 pts14.3%
Hearing disability5.7%-1.1 pts6.8%
Vision disability4.7%-0.6 pts5.3%
Self-care disability3.3%-0.5 pts3.8%
Independent living disability6.6%-1.5 pts8.1%

Social needs

Adults withHereU.S.
Loneliness32.5%-1.6 pts34.1%
Lack of social and emotional support24.0%-0.6 pts24.6%
Food insecurity in the past year14.4%-1.5 pts15.9%
Received SNAP (food stamps) in the past year8.4%-4.4 pts12.8%
Housing insecurity in the past year12.3%-0.7 pts13.0%
Threat of utility shutoff in the past year7.0%-1.0 pts8.0%
Lack of reliable transportation7.4%-1.1 pts8.5%

Share of adults (18 and older unless noted), crude prevalence. Differences are compared with the U.S.; green is better than the national rate, red is worse. These are model-based estimates, not counts.

Frequently asked questions

What is the obesity rate in New Jersey?
About 28.9% of adults in New Jersey have obesity, compared with 33.3% nationwide. Cumberland has the highest county rate (40.4%) and Morris the lowest (22.8%).
How many adults in New Jersey have diabetes?
About 10.9% of adults in New Jersey have been diagnosed with diabetes (U.S. 12.1%).
What share of New Jersey adults smoke?
About 10.9% of adults in New Jersey currently smoke cigarettes (U.S. 12.8%).

Source: CDC PLACES: Local Data for Better Health · Last updated 12/01/2025 · Model-based estimates of the share of adults. State figures are population-weighted averages of county estimates.