Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Ohio

In 2025, 287.9 violent and 1,470.8 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Ohio, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
287.9
per 100K · -7.8% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,470.8
per 100K · -10.7% vs 2024
Violent crimes
32,060
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#29
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Ohio and the U.S.

Ohio violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Ohio compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime32,060287.9-7.8%
Property crime163,7741,470.8-10.7%
Murder and manslaughter5504.9-10.3%
Rape5,29947.6-8.7%
Robbery4,64741.7-17.6%
Aggravated assault21,564193.7-5.0%
Burglary21,661194.5-10.2%
Larceny-theft120,0541,078.2-9.4%
Motor vehicle theft21,250190.8-17.4%
Arson8097.3-23.3%

Agencies serving 93.6% of Ohio residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

863 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 22

AgencyViolentProperty
Columbus Police DepartmentCity · Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin3,590382/100K23,871
Cleveland Police DepartmentCity · Cuyahoga4,9701,367/100K14,432
Cincinnati Police DepartmentCity · Hamilton2,490787/100K11,404
Toledo Police DepartmentCity · Lucas2,307872/100K6,722
Akron Police DepartmentCity · Summit1,652872/100K5,414
Dayton Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery1,6721,229/100K5,480
Hamilton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Hamilton195162/100K1,676
Stark County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Stark229203/100K1,084
Delaware County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Delaware121112/100K711
Warren County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Warren4846/100K781
Butler County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Butler7489/100K608
Fairfield County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Fairfield5569/100K574
Parma Police DepartmentCity · Cuyahoga118150/100K572
Licking County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Licking130177/100K499
Portage County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Portage3651/100K471
Canton Police DepartmentCity · Stark7511,091/100K2,338
Lorain Police DepartmentCity · Lorain373566/100K893
Clermont County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clermont89135/100K627
Montgomery County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Montgomery241371/100K1,013
West Chester Township Police DepartmentCity · Butler70108/100K886
Hamilton Police DepartmentCity · Butler189295/100K1,502
Clark County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clark1219/100K108
Wayne County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Wayne3658/100K446
Green Township Police DepartmentCity · Hamilton79131/100K942
Franklin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Franklin79133/100K496
Colerain Township Police DepartmentCity · Hamilton107180/100K1,010
Youngstown Police DepartmentCity · Mahoning, Trumbull295501/100K1,077
Lorain County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lorain84144/100K343
Springfield Police DepartmentCity · Clark7221,244/100K2,445
Kettering Police DepartmentCity · Greene, Montgomery4986/100K784
Ross County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Ross5296/100K511
Elyria Police DepartmentCity · Lorain100186/100K716
Muskingum County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Muskingum136253/100K427
Geauga County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Geauga12/100K7
Lucas County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lucas58110/100K596
Middletown Police DepartmentCity · Butler, Warren4178/100K482
Richland County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Richland163310/100K308
Newark Police DepartmentCity · Licking154297/100K703
Scioto County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Scioto54104/100K359
Summit County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Summit103199/100K638

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Ohio?
In 2025, Ohio reported 287.9 violent crimes and 1,470.8 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Ohio more dangerous than average?
Ohio's reported violent crime rate (287.9) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025