Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Oregon

In 2025, 319.1 violent and 2,184.3 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Oregon, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
319.1
per 100K · -6.5% vs 2024
Property crime rate
2,184.3
per 100K · -11.0% vs 2024
Violent crimes
13,367
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#24
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Oregon and the U.S.

Oregon violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Oregon compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime13,367319.1-6.5%
Property crime91,4972,184.3-11.0%
Murder and manslaughter1253.0-23.5%
Rape1,70440.7-8.0%
Robbery2,16851.8-10.8%
Aggravated assault9,370223.7-4.8%
Burglary10,578252.5-19.5%
Larceny-theft70,6771,687.3-7.0%
Motor vehicle theft9,108217.4-26.7%
Arson1,13427.1-4.8%

Agencies serving 98.0% of Oregon residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

240 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 6

AgencyViolentProperty
Portland Police DepartmentCity · Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington4,435702/100K32,288
Clackamas County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Clackamas516211/100K3,982
Washington County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Washington501205/100K2,087
Salem Police DepartmentCity · Marion, Polk769424/100K4,294
Eugene Police DepartmentCity · Lane620347/100K5,083
Lane County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lane236208/100K887
Hillsboro Police DepartmentCity · Washington320288/100K2,201
Gresham Police DepartmentCity · Multnomah401362/100K2,592
Bend Police DepartmentCity · Deschutes210193/100K1,457
Beaverton Police DepartmentCity · Washington249253/100K2,448
Marion County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Marion145147/100K1,256
Medford Police DepartmentCity · Jackson350406/100K3,212
Jackson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jackson202298/100K731
Douglas County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Douglas84127/100K455
Deschutes County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Deschutes89137/100K472
Corvallis Police DepartmentCity · Benton109173/100K1,378
Springfield Police DepartmentCity · Lane174285/100K1,352
Tigard Police DepartmentCity · Washington148256/100K2,039
Albany Police DepartmentCity · Benton, Linn94164/100K888
Linn County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Linn112205/100K537
Josephine County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Josephine74152/100K178
Multnomah County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Multnomah226476/100K952
Yamhill County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Yamhill47105/100K223
Klamath County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Klamath102232/100K221
Lake Oswego Police DepartmentCity · Clackamas, Multnomah, Washington2255/100K374
Grants Pass Police DepartmentCity · Josephine146369/100K892
Keizer Police DepartmentCity · Marion85217/100K790
Redmond Police DepartmentCity · Deschutes79204/100K829
Oregon City Police DepartmentCity · Clackamas102265/100K308
McMinnville Police DepartmentCity · Yamhill58163/100K461
Woodburn Police DepartmentCity · Marion59186/100K644
Tualatin Police DepartmentCity · Clackamas, Washington58207/100K800
Coos County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Coos2797/100K167
Newberg-Dundee Police DepartmentCity · Yamhill38138/100K266
Forest Grove Police DepartmentCity · Washington110402/100K297
Lincoln County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lincoln51191/100K162
West Linn Police DepartmentCity · Clackamas830/100K225
Umatilla County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Umatilla37147/100K223
Columbia County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Columbia68272/100K62
Roseburg Police DepartmentCity · Douglas88369/100K997

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Oregon?
In 2025, Oregon reported 319.1 violent crimes and 2,184.3 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Oregon more dangerous than average?
Oregon's reported violent crime rate (319.1) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025