Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Tennessee

In 2025, 498.9 violent and 1,662.3 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Tennessee, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
498.9
per 100K · -17.5% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,662.3
per 100K · -19.6% vs 2024
Violent crimes
36,352
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#5
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Tennessee and the U.S.

Tennessee violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Tennessee compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime36,352498.9-17.5%
Property crime121,1241,662.3-19.6%
Murder and manslaughter4846.6-19.1%
Rape2,66136.5-9.3%
Robbery3,06042.0-29.5%
Aggravated assault30,147413.7-16.7%
Burglary15,091207.1-19.1%
Larceny-theft88,5891,215.8-16.7%
Motor vehicle theft16,693229.1-32.6%
Arson75110.3-11.5%

Agencies serving 99.6% of Tennessee residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

412 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 11

AgencyViolentProperty
Metropolitan Nashville Police DepartmentCity · Davidson6,909962/100K27,827
Memphis Police DepartmentCity · Shelby11,2401,853/100K30,509
Knox County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Knox527168/100K2,259
Knoxville Police DepartmentCity · Knox1,374685/100K4,733
Chattanooga Police DepartmentCity · Hamilton1,316679/100K6,425
Clarksville Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery698366/100K2,456
Murfreesboro Police DepartmentCity · Rutherford697405/100K2,680
Shelby County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Shelby462330/100K1,864
Hamilton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Hamilton247194/100K563
Rutherford County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Rutherford246226/100K375
Blount County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Blount238246/100K312
Franklin Police DepartmentCity · Williamson155171/100K627
Sullivan County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sullivan221281/100K545
Johnson City Police DepartmentCity · Carter, Sullivan, Washington311419/100K1,588
Wilson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Wilson6588/100K272
Sevier County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sevier186259/100K417
Williamson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Williamson117165/100K188
Jackson Police DepartmentCity · Madison505726/100K1,840
Hendersonville Police DepartmentCity · Sumner90140/100K400
Bradley County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Bradley158249/100K266
Washington County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Washington130208/100K337
Montgomery County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Montgomery274439/100K326
Smyrna Police DepartmentCity · Rutherford209336/100K1,186
Spring Hill Police DepartmentCity · Maury, Williamson88143/100K276
Sumner County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Sumner115192/100K187
Kingsport Police DepartmentCity · Hawkins, Sullivan329572/100K1,279
Bartlett Police DepartmentCity · Shelby148262/100K666
Lebanon Police DepartmentCity · Wilson147266/100K393
Gallatin Police DepartmentCity · Sumner97178/100K239
Cumberland County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cumberland61113/100K294
Collierville Police DepartmentCity · Shelby91175/100K529
Greene County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Greene200387/100K466
Cleveland Police DepartmentCity · Bradley278547/100K913
Columbia Police DepartmentCity · Maury188371/100K759
Brentwood Police DepartmentCity · Williamson2861/100K288
Mount Juliet Police DepartmentCity · Wilson46102/100K324
Loudon County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Loudon52117/100K98
Jefferson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jefferson55127/100K275
La Vergne Police DepartmentCity · Rutherford191453/100K472
Carter County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Carter128305/100K323

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Tennessee?
In 2025, Tennessee reported 498.9 violent crimes and 1,662.3 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Tennessee more dangerous than average?
Tennessee's reported violent crime rate (498.9) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025