Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Kentucky

In 2025, 216.2 violent and 1,282.9 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Kentucky, below the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
216.2
per 100K · -4.7% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,282.9
per 100K · -8.4% vs 2024
Violent crimes
9,959
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#43
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Kentucky and the U.S.

Kentucky violentU.S. violent

Crimes by type, 2025

Kentucky compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime9,959216.2-4.7%
Property crime59,0981,282.9-8.4%
Murder and manslaughter1924.2-34.3%
Rape1,65035.8-6.9%
Robbery1,36929.7-17.7%
Aggravated assault6,748146.5+0.4%
Burglary7,813169.6-15.3%
Larceny-theft42,056913.0-4.7%
Motor vehicle theft8,893193.1-17.2%
Arson3367.3-21.1%

Agencies serving 100.0% of Kentucky residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

465 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 12

AgencyViolentProperty
Louisville Metro Police DepartmentCity · Jefferson4,721683/100K23,895
Lexington Police DepartmentCity · Fayette757229/100K6,906
Boone County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Boone8072/100K442
Bowling Green Police DepartmentCity · Warren152188/100K1,848
Warren County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Warren6188/100K329
Owensboro Police DepartmentCity · Daviess251413/100K1,425
Oldham County Police DepartmentCounty · Oldham2949/100K379
Laurel County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Laurel3359/100K257
Pulaski County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pulaski57109/100K162
Hardin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Hardin3063/100K206
Pike County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Pike00/100K10
Daviess County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Daviess2966/100K148
Madison County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Madison4296/100K100
Covington Police DepartmentCity · Kenton121290/100K586
Georgetown Police DepartmentCity · Scott68165/100K436
McCracken County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Mccracken4098/100K246
Richmond Police DepartmentCity · Madison99243/100K666
Bullitt County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Bullitt2257/100K186
Elizabethtown Police DepartmentCity · Hardin40113/100K232
Florence Police DepartmentCity · Boone68199/100K805
Nicholasville Police DepartmentCity · Jessamine67197/100K508
Nelson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Nelson1547/100K107
Christian County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Christian31100/100K165
Hopkinsville Police DepartmentCity · Christian92300/100K658
Independence Police DepartmentCity · Kenton1343/100K107
Jeffersontown Police DepartmentCity · Jefferson1965/100K645
Shelby County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Shelby1138/100K105
Frankfort Police DepartmentCity · Franklin68238/100K458
Floyd County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Floyd725/100K35
Barren County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Barren1554/100K101
Versailles Police DepartmentCity · Woodford1657/100K177
Henderson Police DepartmentCity · Henderson77278/100K368
Graves County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Graves1866/100K78
Paducah Police DepartmentCity · Mccracken75282/100K635
Meade County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Meade1453/100K65
Whitley County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Whitley2077/100K76
Boyd County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Boyd35140/100K95
Knox County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Knox1145/100K48
Marshall County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Marshall1041/100K144
Franklin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Franklin28117/100K96

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Kentucky?
In 2025, Kentucky reported 216.2 violent crimes and 1,282.9 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Kentucky more dangerous than average?
Kentucky's reported violent crime rate (216.2) was lower than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025