Skip to content

Checked

Crime in Alabama

In 2025, 352.8 violent and 1,501.7 property crimes per 100,000 people were reported in Alabama, above the U.S. violent rate of 332.5.

Reported statistics for an agency's area; they do not describe any person or address.

Violent crime rate
352.8
per 100K · -7.4% vs 2024
Property crime rate
1,501.7
per 100K · -8.6% vs 2024
Violent crimes
18,199
2025
Rank (violent rate)
#20
1 = highest rate

Trend

Crimes per 100,000 people, Alabama and the U.S.

Alabama violentU.S. violent

Some years cover less than 80% of the population (2019, 2020), so those rates are less reliable.

Crimes by type, 2025

Alabama compared with the U.S. rate

OffenseReportedPer 100Kvs 2024
Violent crime18,199352.8-7.4%
Property crime77,4571,501.7-8.6%
Murder and manslaughter4458.6-7.7%
Rape1,56430.3-3.7%
Robbery1,58730.8-14.4%
Aggravated assault14,603283.1-6.9%
Burglary11,296219.0-19.6%
Larceny-theft57,1311,107.7-6.0%
Motor vehicle theft8,400162.9-9.5%
Arson63012.2+0.7%

Agencies serving 99.3% of Alabama residents reported data for 2025.

Police agencies

449 agencies, largest population served first, page 1 of 12

AgencyViolentProperty
Mobile Police DepartmentCity · Mobile1,506588/100K3,783
Huntsville Police DepartmentCity · Limestone, Madison934399/100K5,376
Birmingham Police DepartmentCity · Jefferson, Shelby2,4201,172/100K8,727
Montgomery Police DepartmentCity · Montgomery1,256645/100K5,662
Jefferson County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Jefferson549376/100K2,236
Madison County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Madison258197/100K1,179
Baldwin County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Baldwin144125/100K306
Mobile County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Mobile249229/100K658
Tuscaloosa Police DepartmentCity · Tuscaloosa559537/100K2,771
Hoover Police DepartmentCity · Jefferson, Shelby6166/100K963
Shelby County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Shelby112121/100K364
Auburn Police DepartmentCity · Lee8599/100K745
Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Tuscaloosa132158/100K420
Dothan Police DepartmentCity · Dale, Henry, Houston575801/100K1,822
Cullman County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Cullman99142/100K626
Limestone County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Limestone143212/100K434
Lee County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lee157250/100K516
Madison Police DepartmentCity · Limestone, Madison100169/100K631
Elmore County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Elmore5491/100K254
Decatur Police DepartmentCity · Limestone, Morgan369634/100K1,096
Calhoun County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Calhoun266496/100K222
Lauderdale County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Lauderdale108211/100K326
Marshall County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Marshall1836/100K84
Blount County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Blount111238/100K384
Morgan County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Morgan61139/100K239
Florence Police DepartmentCity · Lauderdale235543/100K869
Walker County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Walker76182/100K416
DeKalb County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Dekalb51128/100K228
Phenix City Police DepartmentCity · Lee, Russell272708/100K959
Vestavia Hills Police DepartmentCity · Jefferson, Shelby2669/100K217
Prattville Police DepartmentCity · Autauga, Elmore104283/100K599
Talladega County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Talladega81223/100K318
Opelika Police DepartmentCity · Lee165457/100K723
St. Clair County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · St Clair84236/100K339
Alabaster Police DepartmentCity · Shelby3395/100K334
Athens Police DepartmentCity · Limestone52150/100K578
Gadsden Police DepartmentCity · Etowah131398/100K713
Chilton County Sheriff's OfficeCounty · Chilton69213/100K228
Daphne Police DepartmentCity · Baldwin1857/100K265
Northport Police DepartmentCity · Tuscaloosa122387/100K406

Counts for 2025. A dash means the agency did not report, or its statistics have not loaded yet.

Frequently asked questions

What is the crime rate in Alabama?
In 2025, Alabama reported 352.8 violent crimes and 1,501.7 property crimes per 100,000 people.
Is Alabama more dangerous than average?
Alabama's reported violent crime rate (352.8) was higher than the national rate (332.5) in 2025. Crime varies a lot between neighborhoods, so check local agency numbers too.
Where does this data come from?
From the FBI's Crime Data Explorer, which compiles crimes that local, state, tribal and federal agencies report through the Uniform Crime Reporting program.

Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program · Last updated 12/31/2025